Weird AEBS problem: only macs dont get internet.

Discussion in 'Time Capsule, AirPort Extreme, AirPort Express' started by remanthony, Jun 29, 2012.

  1. remanthony

    remanthony Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a strange case, guys. I have an AEBS that has two routers connected to it,cascaded as extenders. After some time,i notice that my ipad and macbook cant connect to the internet while on the AEBS wifi network. When it connects to the extension router's wifi,my macs connect fine. Ive tried cycling it and resetting it but the problem still persists.
    Please leave give me your opinions and diagnosis. Thanks in advance
     
  2. potpot2

    potpot2 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    324
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Malate
    lately mac mac and iphone has been having this problem too with my aebs. on my mac when i click the ssid so can connect what i get is time out can not connect
     
  3. Mad Mac

    Mad Mac Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    8,597
    Likes Received:
    1
    Go to Mac's Preferences>Network>Wifi>Advance. Remove that AEBS from the Preferred Networks. Try connecting again.
     
  4. remanthony

    remanthony Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its really weird. Tried removing it from the macs and connecting again, i also had the ipads forget the network. Still no go when i reconnected it.
     
  5. ijingo

    ijingo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Try removing the other routers that extend from AEBS. check if you can.
     
  6. potpot2

    potpot2 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    324
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Malate
    I have already done that and i still get the time out message
     
  7. dryxzzz

    dryxzzz Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    P8, QC
    Are you using WPA/WPA2 Personal for your wireless security on your Airport Utility? If not, try using it instead.
     
  8. potpot2

    potpot2 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    324
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Malate
    Yes i am using wpa2
     
  9. natsgo

    natsgo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Taguig City
    Did you set your AEBS to bridge mode?
     
  10. potpot2

    potpot2 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    324
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Malate
    yes it is in bridge mode connected to the plot provided modem+wifi
     
  11. remanthony

    remanthony Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have another router connected to your aebs?
     
  12. remanthony

    remanthony Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just an update. I set all the wireless networks under one ssid,encryption type and password and niw everything seems to be working fine. It's been a day and so far so good. Thanks for the tips
     
  13. Mad Mac

    Mad Mac Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    8,597
    Likes Received:
    1
    If it gives you problems manually change each device's channel.
     
  14. natsgo

    natsgo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Taguig City
    My friend had problems when AEBS in bridge mode connected to Sky Broadband modem+router.
    I ended up disabling bridge mode and just cascaded the routers via double-NAT. It's not ideal but it's the only setup that works.
     
  15. Tuli$an

    Tuli$an Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an AEBS (bridge mode) connected to my Globe's DSL Modem router+WIFI (via cable). No problems whatsoever. The DSL modem acts as DHCP server which supplies the IPs/DNS info to all my devices. iPhones, iPads, MBA, MBP connect normally.
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!