Problem with DotA all-stars

Discussion in 'Third party hardware, software and accessories' started by spitfire, Jul 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spitfire

    spitfire Guest

    hey, can you tell me what is the LEAST VERSION of Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne needed in order to be able to run DotA?

    The Latest version is 1.20e but i cannot download it because we only have a dial-up connection. It takes a very very long time to download. so i need the LEAST version of the game.

    please reply as soon as possible.
     
  2. t43m4n

    t43m4n Guest

    1.20c or 1.20d should run dota fine.
     
  3. Gomi

    Gomi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ortigas Center
    Don't even think about playing DotA on a dial-up connection, you'll just lag. You need at least a 256kbps dsl line to play well.
     
  4. spitfire

    spitfire Guest

    I'm not going to play on the net.
    I'm playing on LAN.
     
  5. spitfire

    spitfire Guest

    t43m4n, is there any lesser version?
     
  6. rocketpunch

    rocketpunch Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Do I have to run all the update patches before 1.20c for me to be able to install 1.20c, or can I just install 1.20c directly?
     
  7. CruciaL

    CruciaL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    58
    The least version of Warcraft III : TFT to be able to play dota is 1.18

    But you won't be able to join online games with that since people create games with a 1.21 or 1.20e patch.

    Btw, I'm a beta-tester of DotA Allstars. And I handle international tournaments and post them in the dota-allstars.com/forum

    :D
     
  8. lamski

    lamski PhilMUG Addict Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,834
    Likes Received:
    438
    Location:
    Makati, Philippines
    CruciaL - hi! Does Icefrog still release new AI maps? :D
     
  9. jps444

    jps444 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,464
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    ZONE (Quezon City)
    there are still new maps being released. the current version of DOTA is 6.48
     
  10. CruciaL

    CruciaL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    58
    IceFrog never releases AI Maps.

    He just supports it.

    The current stable AI map is 6.43b.

    6.48b will be released very soon. We're still testing the minor changes before IceFrog release it to the public.
     
  11. jps444

    jps444 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,464
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    ZONE (Quezon City)
    coolness crucial! i am very excited to see 6.48b! i hope the changes will be well exciting and very new!
     
  12. lamski

    lamski PhilMUG Addict Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,834
    Likes Received:
    438
    Location:
    Makati, Philippines
    Thanks for the heads up crucial! I'm excited to check out the new AI map when it comes out. :)
     
  13. rocketpunch

    rocketpunch Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    I patched up everything until 1.20e, so I can finally play on my iBook. :D Next step, linking it with my friend's PCs and Windows laptops. That's possible, right?
     
  14. Mocha.Frap

    Mocha.Frap Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Makati City
    Your friend's version should be the same as your version. Your friend should also be version 1.20x (where x is the letter thing), if your friend has 1.21, you wouldn't be able to see each other's games.:D
     
  15. lamski

    lamski PhilMUG Addict Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,834
    Likes Received:
    438
    Location:
    Makati, Philippines
    @Crucial

    I've downloaded the newest map (6.49) but it crashes the warcraft application on mac and windows with the following error in the log:

    ==============================================================================
    Warcraft III (build 1234)

    Exe: \{MacPath01}\Warcraft III.app
    Time: Oct 27, 2007 11:41:32.358 PM
    User: leo
    Computer: Kratos
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    This application has encountered a critical error:

    There is not enough free memory available to continue.
    Program: Warcraft III.app
    File: SFILE.CPP
    Line: 4024

    -2073129928 bytes

    On windows, the error is similar but the path to SFILE.CPP is on a nonexistent 'e:' drive. What gives? :(
     
  16. Mocha.Frap

    Mocha.Frap Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Makati City
    "There is not enough free memory available to continue."
    Maybe you don't ave enough RAM?:D
     
  17. melonetics

    melonetics Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can i play dota online? thru pldtplay? anyone?
     
  18. Mocha.Frap

    Mocha.Frap Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Makati City
    You can play online via battlenet. (if you have the mac version)
    if you have windows, you can play via battlenet, gg client, hamachi, pldt play :D
     
  19. melonetics

    melonetics Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ow men, this sucks... :/ warcraft III mac
    I guess by the time i buy an iMac. I really need to use BootCamp for games..
     
  20. splukutum

    splukutum Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    14
    eerr. if you're using an original warcraft 3 installer, it can be used for both pc and mac. it's a hybrid! no need to use bootcamp.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!