What speeds are you getting in your area?

Discussion in 'Globe Telecom' started by john.roque, Jan 13, 2018.

  1. rabby

    rabby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    88
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    BGC Taguig
    SMART is Lazy to create a website to inform which areas are being upgraded. They just send a text blanketing basically the entire metro manila and say your connection is going to be affected. I find this as an excuse rather than an information
     
  2. psych0fr3ak

    psych0fr3ak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Nice info @neilrg. Didn’t know our iphones can check the band we are using. Do you do an RF drive test?
     
  3. neilrg

    neilrg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    264
    No, sir. I learned that all from the interwebs and out of curiosity. :D
     
  4. psych0fr3ak

    psych0fr3ak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Wow! Nice one sir! When you first posted on the freq bands I thought you were doing it for telco. Haha.
    All I know was that you need to know on what band does the Cell ID (where your phone is attached) was commissioned or you need to have an R&D UEs (the one I have used) to check.

    They'll also roll out 4CC on more areas this year!
    https://smart.com.ph/About/newsroom...amp-up-4cc-deployment-to-more-areas-next-year
     
    jetan likes this.
  5. Yagbolz

    Yagbolz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    51
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Makati
    Smart owning Globe :sneaky: connection has been so stable since their unending upgrades.

     
    jetan likes this.
  6. jetan

    jetan PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    True I’m getting this this week
     

    Attached Files:

  7. rdy0329

    rdy0329 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    520
    Gender:
    Male
    I beg to differ. Globe has LTE in Coron while my smart sim on my iPad was only stuck on 3G which was unusable.

    Smart may have more towers but Globe has it where it matters.
     
  8. kenobiz

    kenobiz Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't care if Smart or Globe is better. Its all about the quality of signal you can get in your area. Here in my place, I can get consistent speed below in Globe but I couldn't get any LTE signal of Smart so its really the location. Also, factor the congestion in your area.

    [​IMG]
     
    #28 kenobiz, Jan 23, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2018
  9. Yagbolz

    Yagbolz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    51
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Makati
    Depending on the area talaga. But most of my friends switched to Smart because of the slow data connection of Globe.
     
  10. jetan

    jetan PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Getting better
     

    Attached Files:

    prof_er likes this.
  11. shootertwist

    shootertwist PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    525
    anybody here using globe's 50mbps fiber connection? any feedback? plan to get one i was told its available in our area, many thanks
     
  12. pctan1584

    pctan1584 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    51
    I am on Globe fiber 100mbps, never had problems.
     
    shootertwist likes this.
  13. shootertwist

    shootertwist PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    525
    Just had globe fiber 50mbps unlimited connected... would just like to ask, is the stock router good enough to really maximize the speed? Or i will benefit from a better router?
    Also could you guys suggest a wifi repeater/extender so it reaches the first floor area further? Is it possible? Thanks
     
  14. pctan1584

    pctan1584 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    51
    I suggest a better router, I use eero.
     
  15. shootertwist

    shootertwist PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    525
    Any specific model bro? Thanks in advance :) been a while since i last researched on routers kasi di ko na alam ang mga ok, hehe thanks!

    What particular aspect ang ma improve bro nung router? Thanks
     
  16. jetan

    jetan PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Use DLINK extender just pair and connect it uses your existing Wifi password too.
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!