Warcraft III Update: 1.2.1 (now Universal!)

Discussion in 'Third party hardware, software and accessories' started by Carlo, Jan 23, 2007.

  1. Carlo

    Carlo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    18
    Finally, the game now runs natively on both PowerPC-based and Intel-based Macs!
    Get your patch here:
    Version 1.21 Patch
     
    #1 Carlo, Jan 23, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2007
  2. XyNo

    XyNo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Thanks for the heads-up Carlo :)
     
  3. jps444

    jps444 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,464
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    ZONE (Quezon City)
    downloading thanks for the heads up. hmm cant seem to download the 1.20 to 1.21. only the universal patch seems to be the one that's readily to be downloaded.
     
  4. berniej

    berniej Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Laguna/SLEX/Makati
  5. neilc

    neilc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,439
    Likes Received:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Greenwoods, Pasig
    this is for world of warcraft and not warcraft 3 :)
     
  6. mrsendown

    mrsendown Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Laguna, Philippines
    hey why can't i play dota maps on my warcraft frozen throne?
     
  7. juilliard

    juilliard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can. just drop the downloaded dota maps into applications/warcraft III folder/maps/frozenthrone and start playing.

    If you wanna play alone, make sure you download the maps with AI.
     
  8. lamski

    lamski PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,828
    Likes Received:
    433
    Location:
    Makati, Philippines
    I applied the patch and now when I access the Options screen, the game exits to OS X. But I'm too lazy to reinstall the game since it still runs ok. I have a PPC mac by the way...
     
  9. mrsendown

    mrsendown Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Laguna, Philippines
    hey i am also having the same problem. before i patched my warcraft 3, i can't play the dotA maps.
    i downloaded the patch which enabled me to play the dotA maps but the options screen makes the game crash. =( i hope they can find a cure.
     
  10. rocketpunch

    rocketpunch Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Can you network an iBook with a bunch of PCs to play DotA?
     
  11. Mocha.Frap

    Mocha.Frap Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Makati City
    You would need at least frozen throne version 1.18 to play dotA, im just not sure..because my version is 1.20e and it works just fine :D
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!