Samsung Galaxy S7

Discussion in 'Third party hardware, software and accessories' started by ice, Feb 1, 2016.

  1. mr_macbookpro

    mr_macbookpro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    6
    If anyone finds out a stock of a case for the edge model, please pm me. Thank you
     
  2. Sheryl.

    Sheryl. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    319
    Yes, 2nd sim has LTE, Globe works fine. You just can't have two LTE's working, you have to switch.
     
    armel, Pupkin and tortillas like this.
  3. ronnel0918

    ronnel0918 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,837
    Likes Received:
    663
    Location:
    Las Piñas
    Have you tried Lazada? They have various cases for S7 Edge already.
     
  4. C9

    C9 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    68
    for S7 edge, spigen has clear jelly and black cases for 700. some cell shops have generic clear jelly cases for 250
     
  5. Yagbolz

    Yagbolz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Makati
    Smart sales said VR isn't free anymore. Bummer
     
  6. tonedeaf

    tonedeaf Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    66
    If I didn't just buy the S6 edge last October, I'd be buying the S7 edge. Hahaha.
     
  7. jetan

    jetan PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4,665
    Likes Received:
    1,979

    once you get a new phone you'll have to change your plan as well (goodbye unli LTE).
     
  8. ice

    ice PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    9,697
    Likes Received:
    1,851
    Location:
    Singapore
    offgrey likes this.
  9. Yagbolz

    Yagbolz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Makati
    Well, Smart is f*cking with all the unlimited subscribers they have. They already put data cap on us (or just me). I'm monitoring my data usage starting last week. When I used up 1gb my data speed drops from 20mbps to .05mbps damn it! Can't even open fb page on my phone. And the thing I'm most pissed about is they're not telling about this shitty data cap. I've been calling them relentlessly and all they say is they have a problem with their system. Smart is f*cking irritating right now.
     
  10. jetan

    jetan PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4,665
    Likes Received:
    1,979

    your unlidata is affected on their system. they mistakenly sent surfmax to unlidata that's why it's capped at 1GB. i just call them everyday so that they would know that the 1GB cap still persists. now it' back to normal.
     
  11. Yagbolz

    Yagbolz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Makati
    So, there're still hope? What did you do sir? I'll call tomorrow.
     
  12. mr_macbookpro

    mr_macbookpro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    6
    Just a headsup, cases abound at Spigen Kiosks all over the metro. Got the new crystal thin edition from their UP Town Center Kiosk for 1,200. Now I don't need a tissue everytime i lay this baby down the table at starbucks :)
     
  13. mr_macbookpro

    mr_macbookpro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    6
    One more thing I realized after 15years using an apple gadget (iphone included), you can never let go of your first love. An iphone is as robust and reliable as it is. This s7 edge for an avid apple user is just a secondary phone with another network. Having both addresses two things for a business person like me: 1. LTE is always available anywhere (mostly having globe or smart network) and 2. When the other phone is drained, the other phone usually has battery left and serves as a backup phone.
     
    Pupkin likes this.
  14. acid_burn628

    acid_burn628 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hi, does anyone have a globe issued s7 edge? Is the sim locked? Is sim 2 unlocked? Planning to get one next week.

    Also, can you check what camera sensor the globe s7 edge have? Sony or Isocell?

    For the processor, I believe exynos is the variant that we will be getting right?
     
  15. gpo74

    gpo74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,918
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    quezon City
    I don't have s7 edge I have the s7 and sim 1 is locked to globe while sim 2 is open line .
     
  16. acid_burn628

    acid_burn628 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    39
    Thank you for this information. This is very helpful. May I know where sim1 is? I assume sim 2 is the one where the micro sd card is placed?
     
  17. jetan

    jetan PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4,665
    Likes Received:
    1,979

    better tell them that you're experiencing a 1GB cap. just check when did you encounter it. mine was March 11. you need to have this reported otherwise they might not give you bill rebates or your old data package might get compromised.
     
  18. gpo74

    gpo74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,918
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    quezon City
    yes sim 1 is in front of the sim tray and sim 2 is where the micro sd card is placed
     
  19. acid_burn628

    acid_burn628 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    39
    Thank you. The reason I asked is I wanted to use this hack.

    [​IMG]

    By placing my main sim card into the micro SD card and using Sim1 as my open sim for various application like if I go abroad and use other country's sim for data. This would save me a lot of money. Unfortunately, this is not the case. Which means I can still use other country's sim at SIM2 slot with the sacrifice of an SD card. I will then have to use external OTG drives for photos and videos.

    Does globe offer titanium color?
     
    #139 acid_burn628, Mar 28, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2016
  20. gpo74

    gpo74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,918
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    quezon City
    not sure as to what color is available since I was really interested in the black color. I am also thinking about that hack but quite scary and risky.
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!