Quicktime not working; shows only the logo behind a question mark

Discussion in 'OS X and OS X Apps' started by gumball, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. gumball

    gumball Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm a new Mac user (just started using one last December). Ever since I got my Macbook, I only update it using the software update and got no problems until 10.5.3. Before the update, I was watching the Mac tutorial videos on Apple's website. After I updated though, I noticed that I can't watch any videos from apple.com, and the places where the videos were supposed to play in have been replaced with the faint "Q" logo and the white question mark. I have been searching the internet for answers but almost none of them apply to my case since those that were posted were about problems playing YouTube videos or flash movies, which I don't have any problem as of now. I haven't tried any thing just yet because I'm afraid I might do something that will make the problem worse. My friends who also have Macbooks don't have problems with Quicktime.

    Just a while ago, I updated Quicktime to 7.5 using software update, hoping that it can fix it. Unfortunately, the problem persists and now I can't even watch the WWDC video which is not embedded in the page. The link to watching the video disappears when I try to click it.

    Please post step-by-step instructions on how to fix it. I might go to Power Mac Center during the weekend (I hope that it will still be covered by my warranty).

    By the way, I'm only using Safari 3.1.1. and I don't have Firefox, so I can't check it in another browser.
     
  2. booblanco

    booblanco Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paranaque
    i haven't experienced your problem and i doubt if i can replicate it, but if i were in your position, here's what i'd do:

    1. quit all running apps
    2. repair permissions
    3. install the os x 10.5.3 combo updater
    4. repair permissions
    5. install adobe flash http://www.macromedia.com/software/flash/about/

    i hope this will solve your problem.
     
  3. gumball

    gumball Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I don't know how to do #2 (Repair permissions).
     
  4. saibot

    saibot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    go to disk utility then repair permissions...

    or open terminal > type "sudo -s" > enter your password > type "diskutil repairpermissions /" > hit enter


    note: type without the quotes...
     
  5. booblanco

    booblanco Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paranaque
    this is really very basic and had you performed a search on this forum -

    Applications->Utilities->Disk Utility->highlight your HD and click 'repair disk permissions'
     
  6. scuba_holic

    scuba_holic Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Makati - Calamba and everywhere inbetween
    Hi, this is just a simple reminder to use your search function before posting questions.

    Check out this link.
     
  7. gumball

    gumball Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uhmm, the link you gave is the one I'm referring to as the flash-based Quicktime problem. My issue is with the Quicktime movies though. Anyway, thanks for the reminder:D .

    I'll try the repair permissions another time (still got to do school work):).
     
  8. PatrickGaerlan

    PatrickGaerlan Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    89
    @gumball, I also suggest you go ahead and download Firefox. Even if you don't plan on using it regularly, it's a good idea to have a second browser installed for troubleshooting purposes.
     
  9. gumball

    gumball Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try :D
     
  10. gumball

    gumball Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    I forgot to ask. What if I did only the repair permissions part without downloading the 10.5.3 and Quicktime again, will that work? Anyway, I've got both updates already.
     
  11. booblanco

    booblanco Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paranaque
    well if you resolve your problem just by repairing permissions, then good. no need to apply the 10.5.3 combo updater.
     
  12. gumball

    gumball Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did the repair permissions. In the log, there's seems to be nothing wrong with Quicktime. In my case, the permissions that seems to be faulty is the AirPort utility. After the disk utility, I checked my Quicktime if works now. Apparently, it still displays the logo and the question mark. I guess I need to get it fixed at Power Mac.
     
  13. gumball

    gumball Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    I brought my Macbook to school today, and surprisingly, the Apple ads in the Apple site is working. I was able to watch the guide tour of the iPhone 3G without any problems. My iTunes store was working also (see my post about the iTunes store). Maybe it's either an ISP or router problem, but I still don't know how to fix it. At my house, I'm using DSL which is now hooked up in the WiFi router. I wasn't able to see yet if it works now in my room.
     
  14. gumball

    gumball Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am only able to watch the Quicktime videos and access iTunes store at school. Quicktime still runs a question mark and iTunes store always pops up with a connection error in my house. It might be an ISP problem or I may have tweaked something under Network Preferences (I can't remember if I did). Can someone give a solution? I'm preparing my Macbook for the iPhone, so I'm checking all the applications that would most likely be needed.
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!