PS3 TV Compatibility Question

Discussion in 'Third party hardware, software and accessories' started by triballistic, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. triballistic

    triballistic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Can I play a PS3 on a standard TV (not multisystem, no PAL support, no HDMI cable port)?

    I went out to buy a few hours ago but the salesperson said that if my TV wasn't HD, I should at least have an HDMI cable port.

    Now what's getting me confused is that my relative plays his PS3 on an old TV. Mine's much bigger than his. He said that my TV should either be a multisystem or should have PAL support. My parents bought that TV about two years ago, it's not HD but it isn't old. I also researched via the internet and they all said the same thing—a PS3 can be played on a standard TV.

    Can someone PLEASE clear this up?
     
  2. jappy

    jappy Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lucena City, Quezon
    i have a 2-3 year old tv.
    if your tv was bought 2 years ago, chances are its already multi system.

    im using my ps3 on a non hd tv.
     
  3. triballistic

    triballistic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    May I ask for the brand of the TV you're using?

    I'm using a Sony Wega Trinitron.
     
  4. triballistic

    triballistic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Oh, wait. My sister and I researched religiously and found the specs of our TV. It seems that it is a multisystem TV, just not HD.

    I'll update you guys if it works. We'll buy the console tomorrow.

    If it doesn't work... our parents have an HDTV. We'll be moving in!:p
     
  5. rdy0329

    rdy0329 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    965
    Gender:
    Male
    I think PS3 has an HDMI to 3 color connector bundled in the box.
     
  6. fenrisform

    fenrisform Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    i have a 14" KONKA standard tv... and i've been playing killzone 2 in that small box. as long as na hindi HD ang kailangan ng game, you're good to go.
     
  7. rdy0329

    rdy0329 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    965
    Gender:
    Male
    ay, oo nga pala, my friend told me last month that he got an HD title and his family quickly resorted to trashing their old TV. Yaman kasi eh... hehe
     
  8. ditoy_eagle

    ditoy_eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,187
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Blue Ridge QC
    Huh? There's no such cable! Baka nahalo mo sa Xbox 360 which has that component cable. HDMI is a digital connection, component is analog. Most PS3 units sold here come with the standard composite cable (one yellow for video, red and white RCA connectors for stereo audio), the hdmi you buy that separately.

    The reason why the salespersons of PS3 systems here in the cheaper Greenhills stores say that you need a multi-system or an hdmi capable TV is because they sell the PAL version console which is cheaper. The NTSC/J region 3 units from HK are the ones that will run on old standard non multi-system TVs. These are priced higher, I have noticed these being sold in the higher priced shops like Toy Kingdom and SM department stores. HDMI will work whatever region the console is.

    The best investment in enjoying your PS3 is getting an HDMI-equipped LCD, be it a 22" computer monitor or a 32" and above LCD TV. The images pop out with the digital connection.
     
  9. jappy

    jappy Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lucena City, Quezon
    using a 29 JVC.
    so far so good.

    hehehe.
    is this the smallest?
    when i went home to the province for the holy week, was only using a 14" daewoo standard tv.
    thats the only tv available that i can borrow and plug the ps3 in.
    =)
     
  10. triballistic

    triballistic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    It's working! :D Thanks, guys. ;)

    Here's to countless hours playing GTA IV... Cheers! :p
     
  11. jappy

    jappy Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lucena City, Quezon
    hehehe.
    toast to that.
    =)
     
  12. vanerz

    vanerz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    A friend of mine recently bought a PS3 unit (80GB Asian) and a Samsung Series 6 LCD TV. We noticed that whenever he switches his unit on, there is no starting melody when the Playstation 3 logo is displayed. Also, the key tones seem to be off even if it is set to on. The audio seems to work in some games (he has the RE5 and the 2K9). But when I tried playing my Metal Gear 4 in his unit, although the video works, there's no audio output. The same game works in my own unit that's connected to a Samsung Series 3 tv. What's also weird is that it seems that the only semi-working HDMI port in his tv is HDMI4. The 3 other ports cannot detect the PS3's signal.

    So right now, I'm wondering whether it's the PS3 or the TV (or maybe the HDMI cable) that's faulty. Any ideas?

    Thanks!:)
     
  13. fongaphobic

    fongaphobic Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    1
    The TV has 4 HDMI ports, 3 of them doesn't work with the PS3 and the last one barely works?! Sucks!

    Have you tried hooking up the TV to another source, maybe a DVD player with HDMI? Or tried using a "tested/working" HDMI cable?
     
  14. vanerz

    vanerz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have yet to try that. But any ideas on what's causing this? Also, I tried playing some videos through storage media (videos in .mp4 or .avi format). The video can be seen but the sound's output ranges from nothing to, at best, choppy.:(
     
  15. fongaphobic

    fongaphobic Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    1
    Might be the HDMI cable. Might be the TV.

    Try changing your source or your cable. You won't know exactly what the problem is if you're just testing it by changing media formats through the same source.

    Good luck.
     
  16. fleadip

    fleadip Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philippines
    i agree, it could be the cable itself. is there completely no sound or choppy? if there's no sound it could be u didnt get to set up the sound config of the ps3 to the correct source.
     
  17. vanerz

    vanerz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    For other games, the audio output is clear and complete...but for others it's choppy.
     
  18. ditoy_eagle

    ditoy_eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,187
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Blue Ridge QC
    The audio problem can also be caused by improper format setting. I also use HDMI connectivity to mh desktop LCD. I played Lair before and no sound was coming out. Then on the in-game setting It was set on default at DTS 5.1, so when I switched to Dolby 5.1 audio came out!
     
  19. vanerz

    vanerz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    By "in-game setting" you mean the audio options inside a game? Or the sounds setting of the PS3? The MGS4 game doesn't have an audio option that lets me choose betwee DTS or Dolby.
     
  20. ditoy_eagle

    ditoy_eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,187
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Blue Ridge QC
    Yes Lair had that option in the game itself. Hmm for MGS4 if not in the game then you're screwed. You can try experimenting with the Audio setting of the console and see if there's any improvement.

    You can try another hdmi cable too, my 1.3 ver hdmi cable forgot brand but was bought around P900 cable worked with the HannsG 216D lcd for over a year, but when I upgraded to a Samsung 2333HD and Panasonic 32" ayaw madetect PS3 or Xbox 360! Used a cheap P300 CDR King hdmi cable it worked with all monitors. hehe
     
    #20 ditoy_eagle, Apr 26, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2009

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!