Problem With Sun Broadband On Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'Time Capsule, AirPort Extreme, AirPort Express' started by pogiii, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. pogiii

    pogiii Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys
    im sorry if this sounds stupid

    i got my sun broadband usb thingy now and i just couldnt get my macbook pro to detect it.

    i tried it on a windows pc and laptop and they work fine

    i tried with parallels, and it detects it and asks me if it should be used by my mac or the virtual machine. i tried both options but nothing happened.

    im stumped here. hehe i just dont know what will work

    im thinking of just getting the huawei software from their site but then again if my mac couldnt detect the usb, what good would it be?

    any help would be greatly appreciated!

    the other sun thread is very long already and i just couldn't find a solution.

    there should be a thread for troubleshooting and FAQ for SWB hehe
     
  2. weirdohenrico

    weirdohenrico Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Paranaque
    downloading the software and installing it will help. I did the same thing - I had to download the software.

    Download the drivers and mobile connect and it will be detected. I had the same problem -- I have the unibody mbp -- do you have the same machine?
     
  3. pogiii

    pogiii Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the penryn macbook pro

    ok i will try that. thanks
     
  4. loko__loko

    loko__loko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,176
    Likes Received:
    39
    try to search the other sun topic.... there's a link where u can find the driver
     
  5. bedanmick

    bedanmick Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Makati
    usually, it should come with a software that will mount as cd once you connect your huawei modem but if there is none, just go here and download the sw to install the driver and the mobile connect dialer.

    http://www.huawei.com/mobileweb/en/doc/list.do?type=-1&id=736

    OT:

    guys, i have a macbook pro early 2007 model, intel core2duo , what s the exact name of my mbp? because i noticed that you guys have names or codes for your mbp?
     
  6. pogiii

    pogiii Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think thats the santa rosa mbp

    i downloaded the softwares

    i got connected, then i disconnected just to try again coz i couldnt believe it was working

    then i just couldnt connect anymore! darn huawei.

    Btw, the huawei i got doesnt have any software for mac. it doesnt mount
     
  7. Hi Guys - I'm having a slightly similar problem with my Sun Broadband on my 2010 MBP. The USB mounts and I can see the window where it allows you to drag the application icon to the applications folder. The modem also shows response where its able to detect a signal. However, when I try to run the application, it simply appears and disappears from the toolbar. Any ideas?
     
  8. rdy0329

    rdy0329 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    965
    Gender:
    Male
    Do not drag it to the apps folder, double click it ON the mounted sun broadband.
     
  9. ysel

    ysel Guest

    Please provide link where can I install Sun Broadband Wireless Software for mac. thanks!
     
  10. panis

    panis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quezon city
    Is the sun broadband usb already compatible with snow leopard? I inquired early this year and was told that it is compatible with leopard and windows 7 but not yet with SL.
     
  11. maracid

    maracid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Alabang

    I have a sun usb hub. Sun broadband wireless works on SL.
     
  12. Boj_2

    Boj_2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone.

    I'm a noob when it comes to Macs. I just got a 2011 13" MBP. I was able to install the sun broadband application, however, the app does not detect the usb dongle. I find this strange because i got the software i installed when i plugged it in, so i know my mac detects the device. I'm just not sure why the native app of sun broadband can't detect that the modem is active. any suggestions?

    thanks!
     
  13. iDave

    iDave Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Parañaque, Metro Manila
    Hi, I was able to install the Sun Broadband Wirelss but everytime I connect, it says Error and then gives me the option to redial. Can anyone help me? I really need to make this work for tomorrow.
     
  14. jlaloon

    jlaloon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    binan, laguna
    hi idave what model is your modem?and are you using lion or s.leopard?
    try checking as well if the modem can be detected by your mac.. try uninstall/reinstall as well if still doesnt work you can try configuring your connection via network pref..

    Sent from my MB525 using Tapatalk
     
  15. bedanmick

    bedanmick Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Makati
    i had the same problem so what I did is that I exracted the installer and not direct install, after extracting the installer, i open the mpkg file then restart, it works now.

    but you can also simply configure it in network preference. i just made the icon show up on the menu bar. then created a new connection using the huawei modem, entered *99# dial up number. username and pw blank. i didn't even enter any APN coz i cut see any field where i can put it, clicked connect not he menu bar and I'm online.

    now, if you were able to make it work before but now you can't and simply getting the redial error, i encountered that as well 2 night ago, and the only solution is unplug the modem then restart then plug it back in.
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!