Problem Launching Warcraft III

Discussion in 'Third party hardware, software and accessories' started by doblezeta, Jun 30, 2006.

  1. doblezeta

    doblezeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Manila
    i recently bought warcraft III so that i could play DOTA but to my disappointment, after installing WCIII, it wont launch! :( when i click on the WCIII icon, the icon just bounces on the dock (twice or thrice) then the screen goes black---then the screen just goes back to the desktop. afterwards there appears a system report window and the report says something like this:

    Date/Time: 2006-06-30 03:01:23.462 +0800
    OS Version: 10.4.6 (Build 8I127)
    Report Version: 4

    Command: Warcraft III
    Path: /Applications/Warcraft III Folder/Warcraft III
    Parent: WindowServer [75]

    Version: ??? (???)

    PID: 871
    Thread: 5

    Exception: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (0x0001)
    Codes: KERN_PROTECTION_FAILURE (0x0002) at 0x00000000

    Thread 0:
    0 libSystem.B.dylib 0x9000b0a8 mach_msg_trap + 8
    1 libSystem.B.dylib 0x9000affc mach_msg + 60
    2 ...ple.CoreServices.CarbonCore 0x90bf5868 SwitchContexts + 96
    3 ...ple.CoreServices.CarbonCore 0x90beb4e0 YieldToThread + 372
    4 StormCarbon 0x02a5e958 YieldToThinThread + 312
    5 Warcraft III 0x020170f8 0x2008000 + 61688
    6 Warcraft III 0x020155d4 0x2008000 + 54740
    7 Warcraft III 0x020141ec 0x2008000 + 49644
    8 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x9321c794 DispatchEventToHandlers(EventTargetRec*, OpaqueEventRef*, HandlerCallRec*) + 692
    9 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x9321beec SendEventToEventTargetInternal(OpaqueEventRef*, OpaqueEventTargetRef*, HandlerCallRec*) + 372
    10 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x9321bd68 SendEventToEventTargetWithOptions + 40
    11 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x932230c8 ToolboxEventDispatcherHandler(OpaqueEventHandlerCallRef*, OpaqueEventRef*, void*) + 704
    12 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x9321c9e4 DispatchEventToHandlers(EventTargetRec*, OpaqueEventRef*, HandlerCallRec*) + 1284
    13 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x9321beec SendEventToEventTargetInternal(OpaqueEventRef*, OpaqueEventTargetRef*, HandlerCallRec*) + 372
    14 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x93222c8c SendEventToEventTarget + 40
    15 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x932639a0 ToolboxEventDispatcher + 92
    16 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x9326392c HLTBEventDispatcher + 16
    17 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x93261ee4 RunApplicationEventLoop + 148
    18 Warcraft III 0x020140c8 0x2008000 + 49352
    19 Warcraft III 0x020157f8 0x2008000 + 55288
    20 Warcraft III 0x0201c094 0x2008000 + 82068

    ...


    and ends ...

    Model: PowerMac4,2, BootROM 4.4.1f1, 1 processors, PowerPC G4 (2.1), 700 MHz, 768 MB
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce2 MX, GeForce2 MX, AGP, 32 MB
    Memory Module: DIMM0/J12, 512 MB, SDRAM, PC100-322S
    Memory Module: DIMM1/J13, 256 MB, SDRAM, PC133-333
    Modem: Dash2, UCJ, V.92, 1.0F, APPLE VERSION 2.6.6
    Bluetooth: Version 1.7.3f4, 2 service, 1 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
    Network Service: Built-in Ethernet, Ethernet, en0
    Parallel ATA Device: ST3250823A, 232.89 GB
    Parallel ATA Device: LITE-ON DVDRW SOHW-1693S, 725.79 MB
    USB Device: Generic USB Hub, ALCOR, Up to 12 Mb/sec, 500 mA
    USB Device: Mass Storage Device, Generic, Up to 12 Mb/sec, 500 mA
    USB Device: Hub in Apple Pro Keyboard, Mitsumi Electric, Up to 12 Mb/sec, 500 mA
    USB Device: Apple Optical USB Mouse, Mitsumi Electric, Up to 1.5 Mb/sec, 100 mA
    USB Device: Apple Pro Keyboard, Mitsumi Electric, Up to 12 Mb/sec, 250 mA
    USB Device: Bluetooth HCI, , Up to 12 Mb/sec, 500 mA

    hope that wasn't too much information, but im seriously hoping someone can help me with this. perhaps someone has had this problem before? any help would be greatly appreciated. :)

    p.s.
    i didnt install frozen throne yet nor the DOTA map. just the basic WCIII install palang.
     
    #1 doblezeta, Jun 30, 2006
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2006
  2. Gomi

    Gomi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ortigas Center
    Did you download the latest patch from Blizzard? Latest version is 1.20e...
     
  3. Dropzone

    Dropzone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Iloilo
    Check your video card compatibility with Warcraft III specs. HTH.
     
  4. mikaelrules

    mikaelrules Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    4
    That happened with my friend before, though he was using an Intel Mac. We ended up just doing an Archive and Install of OS X to get it working.
     
  5. miks

    miks Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have aproblem playing war3 on my mbp as well. The frame rates are awful and response time is slow vs my desktop pc. Is it really a limitation of the software or am i doing something wrong.
     
  6. doblezeta

    doblezeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Manila
    yup, i tried it with and without the patch... :( still not working
     
  7. 350Z

    350Z Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    whats the minimum hardware requirements ng Wcraft3?
     
  8. booblanco

    booblanco Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paranaque
    I've learned not to go by the developer's minimum system requirements to run a game. I couldn't play WC3 before on my old 1GHz iBookG4 despite meeting the system specs.

    Try dropping by WC3-specific Mac forums and see if anyone with similar system specs as yours has been playing the game on their rig.


    WC3 SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS:

    Computer: 400 MHz Pentium II or equivalent, or a 400 MHz G3 processor or better.
    Operating Systems: Windows 98, Windows ME, Windows 2000, or Windows XP. Warcraft III requires Mac OS® 9.0 or higher, or Mac OS X® 10.1.3 or higher.
    Memory: Warcraft III requires 128 MB of RAM. Virtual Memory should be enabled on computers running pre-Mac OS X versions of the Mac OS®.
    Controls: A keyboard and mouse are required.
    Drives: A hard drive with at least 550 MB of free space (in addition to your Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos installation), and a 4x speed CD-ROM drive are required for installation and play.
    Video: 8MB 3D video card (TNT, i810, Voodoo 3, Rage 128 equivalent or better) with DirectX 8.1 support. For Mac OS® systems, a video card consisting of an ATI Technologies or nVidia chipset with at least 16 MB of memory is required.
    Sound: A DirectX-compatible 16-bit sound card is recommended. Warcraft III will work with the built-in sound features of the Mac OS®.
     
  9. doblezeta

    doblezeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Manila
    theoretically my setup should work no? sucks. im planning to do a clean install of osx on my other partition and try to run WCIII there.
     
  10. Gomi

    Gomi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ortigas Center
    It should work on your iMac G4 since I currently have it running on my Power Mac 9600 (1997) with a Radeon card and a G3 upgrade with no problems on OS 9 or X. But it does sound like you may need to do an archive and install.

    @miks: WarCraft III and Frozen Throne are not universal binary yet so you will not get the optimum speed on your MBP. Might as well install it on the dark side of the Mac.
     
  11. doblezeta

    doblezeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Manila
    hmmm...what if i run it thru my OS 9 installation? :)
     
  12. Gomi

    Gomi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ortigas Center
    That's another option, in fact I find that it runs better on OS 9 (maybe because the OS is not multi-threaded so the game can hog the CPU all it wants), on OS X on my PowerBook it pauses ever so slightly every few minutes.

    Hey, if you get yours up and running PM me... I shamefully admit my addiction to DotA... fave heroes are Razor and Tiny. Maybe we could play over Battle.net sometime ;)
     
  13. t43m4n

    t43m4n Guest

    What would be faster for intel macs (macbook): running it under osx or under parallels?
     
  14. Gomi

    Gomi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ortigas Center
    Parallels does not support OpenGL/DirectX games like Warcraft3... maybe minesweeper or solitaire ;) Youre better off trying your luck in BootCamp. :rolleyes:
     
  15. t43m4n

    t43m4n Guest

    oh. That's sad. I wish blizzard would release a universal patch for warcraft.
     
  16. kimir

    kimir Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    i know what you mean, pretty frustrating waiting on ub releases that seemingly never come
     
  17. doblezeta

    doblezeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Manila
    iv somehow managed to make WCIII and FT run on my imac by installing panther on my other partition and running the game from there. but for some reason, the DOTA map wont load. downloading the 1.20e patch now to see if that will fix it. anyone else ever experienced this before? (being unable to load the dota map prior to patching the FT file?)
     
  18. Gomi

    Gomi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ortigas Center
    Yes, I think it needs 1.10 or something to load up.

    From the F.A.Q
    In any case, you won't be able to go through battle.net without the game checking if you have the latest version, so sooner or later it will be patched.
     
    #18 Gomi, Jul 2, 2006
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2006
  19. spitfire

    spitfire Guest

    hey, what is the LEAST VERSION of Warcraft II: The Frozen Throne needed to be able to run DotA All-stars?

    Please Reply..
     
  20. trina

    trina Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Having the same problems with the Warcraft III Battle Chest I got from Data Blitz. I installed both WCIII and FT and when I try to launch, the screen goes black for a few seconds and then I receive the error prompt telling me that "the software has crashed unexpectedly." I downloaded the patch (1.20e from Blizzard) and dragged it to my Warcraft III folder. Or should I have dragged it somewhere specific? New at installing games, by the way since I just got my iBook last April.

    Trying to look for answers now in other Mac forums but was hoping I could get help from you guys too. Thanks! :)

    (*sayang, excited na ako to play. I like using Lina Inverse, by the way)
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!