newbie phoneagent user

Discussion in 'OS X and OS X Apps' started by bumblebee, May 28, 2004.

  1. bumblebee

    bumblebee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila
    not sure if this is the right forum for this topic....

    but i just recently got phoneagent and wanted some help on how to use it.

    some of the functions are pretty intuitive and you can figure out on your own but there are some small things i am still trying to figure out.... like:

    1. when you click phonebook, it opens a new phonebook. is there a way to set it up so when you click phonebook, it opens your phone's phonebook that you've already uploaded to your mac?
    right now, i still have to go to file>open>phonebook(phone) to do this.

    2. what is the SIM card icon on the menu for? can you transfer SIM addresses to phoneagent?

    3. when i click sms, the dialog box opens and under folders, there's 3 files: phone, sent, and received. how come my phone file has a (?) beside it? is there something i should do?

    hope to get some "how-to" tips from all the phoneagent users here.

    thanks all,
    bumblebee
     
  2. bagwis

    bagwis Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.P. Village, Q.C.
    Click on the word phone to highlight it, then click on the phone icon with an outward pointing arrow on the right most side of the PhoneAgent toolbar. All the messages in your phone would be loaded to your computer. This comes in handy if you received a message when you were out of range, (like when you go to the John with your phone in your pocket, then came back to your desk) The "?" then would be replaced with a "#" like "15" isf you have 15 messages in your phone. Sent/Received/Archive will not be separated though.

    [Edited on 5-28-2004 by bagwis]
     
  3. bagwis

    bagwis Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.P. Village, Q.C.
    Yes you can! Again, click on the Sim Card Icon, a new window will come out. Then press the phone icon with an arrow pointing outwards. Your sim addresses and numbers would be then transfered to the window. You could then save it for file purposes or use it when sending SMS.

    [Edited on 5-28-2004 by bagwis]
     
  4. bumblebee

    bumblebee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila
    thanks bagwis!!
     
  5. Arel

    Arel Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenhills
    Hi BUMBLEBEE!

    Let me take a stab at your 1st question. I think I was able to replicate your problem.

    Do you launch PhoneAgent by double-clicking on the app itself or on your Saved Phonebook file?

    Instead of launching the app, double-click on phonebook(phone). That'll open your saved phonebook.

    Good luck!


    [Edited on 5-28-2004 by Arel]
     
  6. elbert

    elbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13,923
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Manila
    It should load up your old phonebook. Mine does. You can copy my PhoneAgent Preference settings attached below.

    Yes, phonebook refers to the internal phonebook of your phone, SIM refers to the SIM's contents. Essentially, you have two phonebooks.

    Yes, download the messages from your phone. Just click on the icon with the blue-green arrow pointing away from the phone. Just make sure to click on the SMS icon before doing so. That (?) will be replaced by the number of messages in your phone. From there, you can chose to archive the messages by dragging all (or a select number) of messages into another folder (which you should create).

    I hope this helps. Feel free to ask more questions.
     
  7. elbert

    elbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13,923
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Manila
    Other tips:

    Apple + E disconnects the phone
    Apple + K reconnects the phone

    When sending a new message and using the Quick Find function, click on the Quick Find window and type the first 2-3 letter of your intended recipient. That will bring up the name you are looking for.

    The three default folders in the SMS dialogue refer to messages sent to and from PhoneAgent, not the messages downloaded from the phone.

    By clicking on SMS > New Folder... you can create a folder for archiving messages that were downloaded from your phone.
     
  8. bumblebee

    bumblebee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila

    so if i download sms messages but do not create a specific folder them, they won't get stored in phoneagent?

    i tried this earlier and then when i closed phoneagent and opened it again, the sms from my phone that was downloaded to phoneagent disappeared.
     
  9. bumblebee

    bumblebee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila
    hi arel,
    thanks for the helpful advise! i tried that and it works but i also copied elbert's preferences so now even when i click on phoneagent, it opens my phone's phonebook!


    hi elbert,
    i copied your preferences so now when i open phoneagent, my 2 saved phonebooks are open - the phone and SIM phonebooks.

    > is it possible to combine both if there are different names/numbers on each? i am assuming that i can only download to my phone if it doesn't go over my phone memory's limit...

    also, i created a separate folder for sms downloaded for my phone and i dragged the sms messages there so they don't get erased when i close the program.

    thanks for the tip!

    next question:
    do most people use phoneagent as their address book or do they only use it in combination with their SE phones and still use Address Book as an added directory?
     
  10. elbert

    elbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13,923
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Manila
    That is correct. It's temporary unless you drag it into a folder.

    I don't think so. I can't find a way to do that. Yes, you cannot upload any more than your phone allows

    In my case, I use Phoneagent primarily for SMS. The Phonebook function is just an extra backup. I'm not satisfied with PhoneAgent's Phonebook synchronization. In fact, it's more an upload/download than an actual sync. I still use Address Book and iSync regularly.

    I also like the MMS and Theme Editor functions. There's another nifty feature that allows you to sync the phone's time and date with that of your Mac's.

    [Edited on 5-28-2004 by elbertc]
     
  11. bumblebee

    bumblebee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila
    another question!

    i just edited the phonebook in phone agent so i wanted to update my phone with it. when i click on update, it says there are 345 entries to write to my phone.

    problem is, it never reaches 345. the farthest i got was 210 before phone agent froze.

    is this normal? what can i do to do a proper update?
     
  12. bumblebee

    bumblebee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila
    the problem i am encountering with the freezing phone agent software during phone update is that it overwrites my entire phone's phonebook and replaces it with the phonebook from my computer.

    so if it is only able to update let's say 20 out of 345, there will only be 20 contacts on my phone!

    i keep restarting the software and also my phone to try to do the update but i find that it never completes an "update" because it usually freezes sometime before then.

    how do the other phone agent users here update their phone books? is there some setting i should be checking?

    pls. help! thanks!
     
  13. extremyks

    extremyks Guest

    Hey guys check if your Phoneagent has this under preference - 'Play iTunes playlist after receiving SMS'

    It looks like a new version with the same v.1.1.2 tag

    [​IMG]

    [Edited on 6-11-2004 by extremyks]
     
  14. Arel

    Arel Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenhills
    For existing PhoneAgent users, if your version 1.1.2 does not have the iTunes feature, just download the application again from Macmedia & reinstall.

    When you launch it afterwards, PhoneAgent should already have iTunes among its preferences, as Mike showed in his attachment in the previous post.

    Good luck!

    [Edited on 6-11-2004 by Arel]
     
  15. Adel

    Adel Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,226
    Likes Received:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC
    All this PhoneAgent talk is making me depressed. My once cutting-edge T68i is now an old clunker, and is not supported by PA. (Time to upgrade, I know.)

    I'm just glad for BluePhoneMenu, the one Carlo and vicicasas were talking about. At least I get some of that PA kind of action. Free too, with almost twice-daily upgrades. :D
     
  16. Adel

    Adel Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,226
    Likes Received:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC
    I spoke too soon.Twice? More like thrice: another BPM upgrade this afternoon - 1.2.3 now. This morning it was 1.2.2, and last night it was 1.2.1. What, every 12 hours?

    There's no indication what the guy's been updating though; does he ever sleep?
     
  17. bagwis

    bagwis Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.P. Village, Q.C.
    I've been having problems with 1.2.3. I could dial my t630, but I cannot send sms. It always fails. Weird:(

    With signal strength of 50%, here's what I got:


    [Edited on 6-12-2004 by bagwis]
     
  18. Adel

    Adel Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,226
    Likes Received:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC
    I think there's a bug when you try to SMS a number with a complete international prefix, as in "+63917..." I can never send a message, but when I take out the plus sign, all's well. Coulda been fixed with the recent upgrades; haven't tried it with them yet.
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!