My airport keeps on scanning

Discussion in 'MacBook Air, MacBook & MacBook Pro' started by buffy, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. buffy

    buffy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Q.C.
    My airport on my MB alum keeps on scanning. The connections also keeps on dropping off, switching between on/off. Just upgraded to OS X 10.5.6. I am currently using a linksys router. Other laptops connected to the router doesn't seem to experience this, altough they are running windows. I tried resetting the cable modem and the router. The same thing still happens.

    Has anyone experienced this as well? any ideas?
     
  2. snookee

    snookee Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cainta, Rizal
    this is also what's happening to my 1st gen MB OS X 10.5.6, also with a linksys router.

    At first, I thought someone has hacked into our wifi when all of a sudden I lost my connection. I reset all settings of my router, changed the security keys, deleted plist for airport. after doing all these, I still can't connect. the weird thing is when I'm less than a foot away from the router I can connect, but when I move just a bit the connection is dropped. 2 windows laptop and an iphone can connect without any problems, it's just my macbook.

    i'm thinking of bringing my MB to digital hub to have it looked at since it's still covered by applecare. but i'll still check for other symptoms and maybe i can fix it on my end.
     
  3. chinggay

    chinggay Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenhills
    This also happens to me, with a linksys router. I had it sent in for repair after months of constant failing, and so far it's been working well. I have no idea what caused the problem!
     
  4. snookee

    snookee Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cainta, Rizal
    hi chinggay, where did you have your MB repaired? TIA :)
     
  5. Chito Limson

    Chito Limson Unfrozen…
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,982
    Likes Received:
    853
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Miles ahead of you
  6. buffy

    buffy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Q.C.
  7. skinhead

    skinhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can also try resetting/reboot your router or delete "preferred network" list located in your aiport. Also try deleting "airport" in the network preference and just create a new one and see if that fix the problem.

    happens to me too before on my MBA but a FW update and a reset fix it on my router. HTH.
     
  8. chinggay

    chinggay Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenhills
    I had my router repaired at Microwarehouse, cause it was under warranty. Still having some problems although much less frequent than before (nothing that resetting hasn't been able to fix, so far).
     
  9. buffy

    buffy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Q.C.
    i did the updates that soloworx suggested, but it still keeps on scanning. i will try resetting my router again.

    do you guys think it's a compability issue with a linksys router?
     
  10. koobi

    koobi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabang
    I have a DLink router and my Mac mini is exhibiting the same symptoms. Already applied all the updates. iBook G4, MSI Wind and iPhone have no problems connecting from the same room.
     
    #10 koobi, Mar 11, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2009
  11. hadrian31

    hadrian31 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also had the same problem with Linksys routers. My Blackbook sometimes can't detect the router...

    I went to iStudio Greenhills to ask them about this but the tech guy there said that it's a common problem with Linksys routers and there's nothing he could do (?!)

    What I usually do is that I reset the router (unplug then plug again). Once I do that, Airport automatically detects my wi-fi network at home... I might get an Airport Extreme or better yet, a Time Capsule to replace the linksys router in the future... :)
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!