Mac OS X-Native Installer Now Available for StarCraft

Discussion in 'Third party hardware, software and accessories' started by Kenneth, Jul 17, 2004.

  1. Kenneth

    Kenneth Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,195
    Likes Received:
    3
    To better address the needs of StarCraft players on Mac OS X, Blizzard is releasing a fully OS X-native installer application today. Available for download here, the new installer allows OS X users who do not have OS9/Classic support installed on their systems to easily install StarCraft and the Brood War expansion set from the original CDs.

    [Edited on 7-17-2004 by Yagballs]
     
  2. jino

    jino Guest

    Anyone want to sell me their old Starcraft CD's? :p

    PM or email me at [email protected]
     
  3. Adel

    Adel Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,226
    Likes Received:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC
    I downloaded this last week, but somehow I can't get it to work properly. Maybe the file I got was corrupted somewhere down the line.

    Jino, good luck with getting someone to sell you their CDs. This is a much beloved classic and I doubt if anyone will let go of theirs. But you can get it cheap from some Datablitz branches. :)
     
  4. ajbatac

    ajbatac Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    iHere
    According to DataBlitz it's already EOL. :(:(:(
     
  5. Mykolant

    Mykolant PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,423
    Likes Received:
    1,492
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Between Down Under and the Great White North
    Hey! The installer worked great! I just installed the original version muna. If I want to install Broodwar, do I have to run installer again? Is that what they call the Expansion Kit?
     
  6. neilc

    neilc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,439
    Likes Received:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Greenwoods, Pasig
    Kenneth, i just got a starcraft battlechest pack. do i have to install first the os x installer before this upgrade?

    thanks.
     
  7. Kenneth

    Kenneth Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,195
    Likes Received:
    3
    I assume you got the old stock battlechest? If so, the problem with Starcraft is you need Classic (OS 9) to install it first, then run the OS X updater.

    I don't know if the new installer already have OS X native installers in 'em
     
  8. Gomi

    Gomi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ortigas Center
    I just used the downloadable OS X installer to install my ancient copy of StarCraft, i dont have classic installed...
     
  9. lamski

    lamski PhilMUG Addict Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,834
    Likes Received:
    438
    Location:
    Makati, Philippines
    The way to properly install starcraft and broodwar on your mac is to install broodwar first. The installer will prompt you for the starcraft disk when it needs it.

    This is also the case with the warcraft and diablo battlechests. :)

    Since I was used to the PC versions of these games, I used to install the original versions first before the expansions and when I tried installing the expansions, it would force me to install to a different directory.
     
  10. tech.junkie

    tech.junkie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Makati
    tnx for that info lamski.

    besides missing 1 of my all-time favorite games, i wanna familiarize myself again in preparation for starcraft 2.

    i called up datablitz park square 1 & greenbelt 1, makati. they're still selling starcraft battlechests but they said that they dont recommend it for mac users, only for windows. i tried asking what the problems w/ macs are, but they didnt know since the mac customer/s bought from another branch (they also cant tell how many had problems w/ starcraft on their macs).

    i wanted to try 1st before i buy so i downloaded an evaluation ISO ver. of both starcraft & broodwar. i mounted it using toast so there would be no need for the CD's.

    i was able to install & play both starcraft & broodwar on my macbook's OSX (not windows ver. via bootcamp nor parallels). :) problem is, i dont have sound. i clicked on the volume up & down buttons on the macbook's keyboard while inside the game & the familiar clicks sound. but the game's awesome sounds are disabled. i did try adjusting the in-game sound settings but still w/o luck. i can play, albeit silently. :(

    i installed patch 1.15.1 for the mac, no sounds still.

    anyone else experience the same? i really wanna play this game w/ sound.

    any help/advise is appreciated. TIA.
     
  11. LeoCastillo

    LeoCastillo Maestro
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,905
    Likes Received:
    286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philippines
    Eng? I have Starcraft Battlechest and it works well for my Macbook under OSX. No problems.

    It'll work. Baka the ISO might be the problem.

    Leo
     
  12. tech.junkie

    tech.junkie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Makati
    tnx for the info Leo.

    weird. why would buyers complain to datablitz about having problem/s on their mac?

    nevertheless, the lady from the greenbelt branch told me that compatibility will be buyer's responsibility. so if it wont work on my mac, i cant return it since they already warned about users' problem/s on a mac.

    PS what is Eng?
     
  13. LeoCastillo

    LeoCastillo Maestro
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,905
    Likes Received:
    286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philippines
    Eng? is the tagalog version of "Huh?" :)

    I don't know about the Datablitz compatibility. I've tried my Starcraft on book an iBook and a MacBook, no problems at all. It's compatible, don't worry about it.

    Good luck in your search!

    Leo
     
  14. tech.junkie

    tech.junkie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Makati
    i know now why starcraft: broodwar & warcraft3 work but dont have sounds on my previous tiger macbook, whereas age of empires 3 & quake3 both work & w/ sounds. i think its bec. i removed all PowerPC architectures (G3, G4, G5, G5 64-bit, etc.) when it was new.

    starcraft now works w/ sound on my leopard-upgraded macbook! [​IMG]
     
  15. Hrellir

    Hrellir Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a confirmed issue with Starcraft/Brood Wars and Diablo II and the newest MacBook Pros. I just bought a MBP and unable to run SC/BW on it. See this announcement from the software producer, Blizzard, and instructions for moving towards resolving it:
    http://www.battle.net/forums/thread.aspx?FN=support&T=535843
     
  16. lazerv03

    lazerv03 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila
    Anyone, how do I play starcraft without the CD? I've tried doing a disk image of the original CD but it failed. I also tried installing the latest patch which states that it allows for "no CD" gameplay... sadly, it didn't work. I've uninstalled and reinstalled but got the same result. I was thinking of doing it on Toast but don't have that App yet.

    Any more ideas guys?

    TIA.
     
  17. joel

    joel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    You would need to apply a third-party hack. That, unfortunately, is illegal and is not supported by Blizzard in any way.

    Philmug is also not the place to ask for, trade, or discuss warez. We all agreed to this when we signed up. :)
     
  18. lazerv03

    lazerv03 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila
    Yes sir I'm aware of this. =)

    I own the original CD and I'm in no way interested in doing away with third party hacks. I just think it's more convenient to ease my superdrive of the burden of having to run the disc every time I try to play it.

    I'm especially curious on how to run the game without the CD since I downloaded the 1.15.2 patch from blizzard website and its readme file states:

    I tried following the instructions but to no avail. Any suggestions guys? I'm using 10.5 by the way.

    TIA!
     
  19. kaotep

    kaotep Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Lapu-Lapu City
    that's weird, i made a disk image from my installer (yes its an original cd) and mounted it. it runs perfectly.



     
  20. joemoso

    joemoso Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded it now starcraft works on my Leopard flawlessly.

    Slightly OT: Any of you guys up for a game of starcraft broodwar through virtual lan? hehe! :)
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!