Linksys WRT54G and Globe Broadband problem

Discussion in 'Time Capsule, AirPort Extreme, AirPort Express' started by moyzee222, Apr 23, 2008.

  1. moyzee222

    moyzee222 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabang
    Hi,


    Does anyone know how to pair the Linksys WRT54G with Globe's Prolink ADSL2+ modem /router? I have a problem setting these two devices to work together. LAN works but when I try connecting it to the Linkysy router it quickly shows a "failed to open page". Running network diagnostics doesnt work either. Keeps asking for a WEP password...

    I hope globe subscribers and Linksys users can share their solutions with me. Thanks
     
  2. whipper25

    whipper25 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    You'll have to disable the DHCP server on one of them. You can't have two running at one time. Try that first.
     
  3. ricpac

    ricpac Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cagayan de Oro
    Moyzee, you have the ProLink H9200P modem right? And it's colored gray. Ok so please follow these instructions, patiently:

    1. The ProLink is actually a modem-router so its LAN IP is 192.168.1.1 which also happens to be the default LAN IP of your Linksys. Both these devices also give out IP addresses via DHCP.
    2. So, hook up your Mac to the Linksys and make sure nothing else is connected but the power (on both of course! LOL)
    3. Check your Mac's IP when it's connected to the Linksys. You should get 192.168.1.100++.
    4. Hit up 192.168.1.1 on Safari and you should get a prompt. Leave UN blank and type "admin" on the PW. That should take you to the router page.
    5. Set-up the wireless first as we would be losing access to the router page in the next few steps which should resolve your issue.
    6. Go to Wireless, set up a name for your WiFi network, set channel up to 11 or whatever you want. Then save settings.
    7. Once you're done, go back to the Main Page and set the "Default LAN IP" to 192.168.1.2 and DISABLE DHCP. Hit save. Done.
    8. Power the Linksys off. Hook it up to the ProLink 1-to-1 or 2-to-2 for port-to-port (doesn't matter) and power it back up.
    * No need to use the Internet/WAN port on the Linksys router--remember this!
    9. Try WiFi on the Mac and you should be able to get online.

    I'm just bored at work. Ate lunch all too early.
     
    #3 ricpac, Apr 23, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2008
  4. ricpac

    ricpac Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cagayan de Oro
    Perhaps you have already tried to set that up earlier, so please make sure to press and hold the reset button in for 20s with only the power cord connected to it and nothing else. And follow my instructions above ^^. Good luck and let me know how it works out!
     
  5. moyzee222

    moyzee222 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabang
    Thanks! Will try it out later, hope it works. Update you soon.
     
  6. pael

    pael Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Taguig
    I also have the same setup. I'm not sure if it is already stated, but what you want to do is to use your linksys as a bridge instead of a router. The linksys must inherit the DHCP given by the prolink.

    With this, you will connect an ethernet cable from your prolink going to the swich port (not internet port) of your linksys. In this way, you are like connecting your Internet and your computer (wireless or otherwise) to a hub where they will meet each other.
     
  7. ricpac

    ricpac Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cagayan de Oro
    That should work.
     
  8. johnj2803

    johnj2803 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Miami FL
    oh this is welcome news :D I asked globe before and said only their wireless routers work and cannot be used with routers bought outside...
     
  9. acidburn

    acidburn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pasig
    johnj2803, it's their other way of saying "we do not support third party wireless routers"

    moyzee222, what pael and ricpac suggested should work.

    in addition, you mentioned that it is asking for a WEP key. if you don't know the WEP key you need to access the GUI of your linksys then to to wireless settings then look for the wep key.
     
  10. bugs

    bugs PhilMUG Addict Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    i have a linksys WRT4G & i had a problem connecting it to my globebroadband supplied router (siemens gigaset se565). i didn't have a hard time when i using my linksys w/ smartbro. but w/ globe, i gave up after multiple trial & errors. i ended up getting an apple express :)
     
  11. moyzee222

    moyzee222 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabang
    It worked! Thanks to everyone who gave insights especially Ricpac. Followed Ricpac's instructions to a T and just like that had instant inet access. Thanks again!
     
  12. ricpac

    ricpac Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cagayan de Oro
    Glad you got it working.

    Good job!
     
  13. agustin06

    agustin06 Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    bugs,

    first go to your linksys router
    username: admin
    password: admin

    1. go to basic setup
    2. in internet setup (internet Connection Type) choose "Static IP"
    (because your Globe Broadband Router gives you dynami IP)

    Internet IP Address: 192.168.254.3
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.254.254
    Static DNS1 : 192.168.254.254

    3. to Network Setup
    Rrouter IP Address: 192.168.1.1
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    4. Enabled your DHCP Server
    5. and go to advanced Routing
    in operating mode choose "Gateway"
    6. last Click on "Save Setting"
    restart your 2 routers.
    connect your cable to siemens SE565 to WAN/Internet Port of your Linksys router

    DONE....
     
  14. bugs

    bugs PhilMUG Addict Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    1,096

    wow tnx man!
     
  15. tmomedrano

    tmomedrano Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Caloocan
    we just got our globe wireless broadband but i cant use it with our linksys router... our modem is the zte mf600... anybody knows how to set these things up? any help would be greatly appreciated :(
     
  16. Emug

    Emug Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    a globe subscriber here and also plan to buy the Linksys Wrtg54 model. Prolink model is ADSL2+ will it aslo work with the said model? How about the Dlink and Netgear brand?
     
    #16 Emug, Aug 16, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2008
  17. kits

    kits Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    im also planning to buy the WRTG54 wireless router and i have a few questions :
    how can you configure it with a Prolink Hurricane 5200? is the configuration same from ricpac's instructions? any input will be appreciated thanks in advance.
     
  18. ricpac

    ricpac Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cagayan de Oro
    Just post the type of modem (brand and how many Ethernet ports in the back) you have from Globelines or Globe Broadband and I'll help out. Also, you have got to let me know the IP address your computer is getting when it's hooked up straight to the modem. And I can give you the solution.
     
  19. juanegg

    juanegg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    same here.. globe just installed a wired broadband connection, they gave us a prolink hurricane 5200 modem router, and it won't work with our linksys wrt54g router, i've tried changing the local ip address to 196.168.1.2 but i still cant connect to the web...

    called globe, they said the hurricane 5200 isn't compatible with my linksys router, i have to bring it to a globe business center and have it changed with one that is compatible with my linksys....

    but ive been seening stuff on the internet where they get this same set up working... i must be doing somethign wrong... help? :p
     
  20. ricpac

    ricpac Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cagayan de Oro
    I have the Hurricane 5200 too and it works alright with my WRT350N. The only issue I have is Globelines. I've been down since 9AM this morning up until now (I'm MUGging from work). The ADSL light keeps on blinking and doesn't blink too fast to get the Internet light to come on. And calling the hotline will not give you anything but a reference number.

    @juanegg, here's what you need to do.

    First: reset the router. Make sure only the power adapter is connected, press and hold the reset button for 10s or so. You will notice the reset if you look at the lights. Then powercycle once done (turn it off for a minute and turn it back on).

    Second: hook up your Mac to it, access 192.168.1.1 on Safari. Change the router's LAN IP to 192.168.2.1, hit save. Done. Setup your wireless settings via 192.168.2.1 (you changed it right?). And that should do it.

    If it doesn't work, I'd ship my WRT350N to you.

    Yikes!
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!