istat hd reading not accurate

Discussion in 'OS X and OS X Apps' started by raze94, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. raze94

    raze94 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    itchy
    i just noticed that istat and my mac are not on the same page when it comes to the available hd space. i only noticed it now after i installed SL and the discrepancy is about 13 GB.

    [​IMG]
     
    #1 raze94, Sep 14, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2009
  2. Shinrai

    Shinrai Guest

    Maybe iStat is still using the base 2 system where 1GB = 1024MB? SL already uses a base 10 system where 1GB = 1000MB
     
  3. PARConline

    PARConline Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East OfThe Metro
    Go to your iStat Menu Setting , under Monitor Disk Usage : General settings. Enable "SHOW FIGURES IN 10 BASE FORMAT"

    PARC
     
  4. raze94

    raze94 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    itchy
    a million thanks it worked!
     
  5. rviadojr

    rviadojr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    A, A


    hmmm cant seem to find this screenshot pls if you dont mind.

    tia
     
  6. raze94

    raze94 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    itchy
    this is on istat version 2.0 im not sure if this feature was also available on the previous version.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. rviadojr

    rviadojr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    A, A
    okay got it i was looking at istat pro on my widgets. i thought they were one and the same kaya pala wala lol.

    downloaded and using istat ver 2.0 na . Way cooler!

    thanks again!
     
  8. bhoyetjumpay

    bhoyetjumpay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,387
    Likes Received:
    208
    istat pro just updated based on 10 base format

    your hard drive reading on istat pro is accurate now:)
     
  9. hitme64

    hitme64 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,876
    Likes Received:
    11,532
    Location:
    Here
    or you could go geektool and get more accurate readings...but that's a different thing altogether
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!