is Strontium RAM compatible?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air, MacBook & MacBook Pro' started by junedale.amador, Jul 5, 2009.

  1. junedale.amador

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila
    hi, i have this situation wherein my macbook, after a kernel panic and reinstallation of the software won't accept the previous strontium RAM (2x 1g 667htz PC2 5300)that i installed. before that kernel panic it worked perfectly fine but now the sleep indicator just keeps on pulsating but it doesn't boot up. when i install the original RAM provided by Apple it worked fine. i tried mixing different rams but only the Apple provided RAM works. the other Slots says its empty. can anyone help me please..
     
  2. mig

    mig Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,476
    Likes Received:
    6
    Broken ram. Send it back.
     
  3. junedale.amador

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila
    actually it's new the old ones has been exchanged by two new ones since it's still covered by the warranty.. thanks anyways. still got any idea?
     
  4. mig

    mig Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,476
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm confused. What do you mean by "Apple provided RAM"? Are these the sticks that originally came with your Mac?

    I was under the impression that you upgraded your memory and that the chips you installed yourself no longer work.
     
  5. mark_17

    mark_17 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    11
    have it replaced again, if it still doesn't work then switch to a different brand... preferably a known/branded one.
     
  6. bhoyetjumpay

    bhoyetjumpay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,386
    Likes Received:
    208
    kingston, transcend, team elite, owc, corsair, samsung brands
     
  7. miggytanya

    miggytanya Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been itching to ask this...

    Does anyone know what aftermarket RAM is best for a 13" MBP? Since the thread is about ram and all, please allow me to ask the question here sir Junedale.Amador. Thanks!
     
  8. ishg

    ishg I'm female!
    Staff Member Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,338
    Likes Received:
    107
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Quezon City
    I think you should direct your question here. :)
     
  9. junedale.amador

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila
    dont mind you ask the question here but next time you should start a new thread ok. have a nice day..
     
  10. junedale.amador

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila

    i dont mind, but next time please start a new thread, i'm really in a hurry to get answers to my querries.
     
  11. junedale.amador

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila

    Apple provided rams are the ones that came with my macbook. i upgraded my memory to 2gigs using the strontium RAMs, but after the Kernel panic those rams no longer work. i exchanged the RAMs with new ones but with the same brand since thats the policy the warranty covers.

    my iWork runs slowly and I can hear some stuttering in my bose companion 3 speakers because itunes has to log ever so slowly. i need immediate help please.
     
  12. mark_17

    mark_17 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    11
    replace the rams with another brand... if problem still persists then your problem is not the rams anymore.
     
  13. mig

    mig Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,476
    Likes Received:
    6
    The memory that came with your computer has nothing to do with it.

    The ram you bought and used to upgrade is faulty though. Get it replaced.
     
  14. junedale.amador

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila
    Got it replaced at Apple recently. It's so expensive for just two little RAMs.
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!