iphone 3GS could not activate cellular data network

Discussion in 'iPod, Apple TV and other Apple-branded entertainm' started by kravenpod, Feb 18, 2010.

  1. kravenpod

    kravenpod Guest

    newbie here..can someone enlighten me about this? "could not activate cellular data network"... it keeps on popping everytime i go to messages...

    my friend told me that it flashes when theres a bad signal..

    is it true?..
     
  2. kyapjoco

    kyapjoco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not because of bad signal. I have bad signals but I don't get it at all. Could it be that your APN settings have been edited not to communicate with the carrier and that your MMS is turned on?
     
  3. jbf_777

    jbf_777 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Caloocan City
    what's your firmware version? it also happened to me and i'm on 3.1.2. so, i disabled my Edge and 3G and i don't get that annoying pop-up anymore. :)
     
  4. pilyocoe08

    pilyocoe08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Laguna / Makati
    @kravenpod - one reason for that is your APN.. probably your iPhone is a Prepaid.. try changing it to "http.globe.com.ph" instead of "internet.globe.com.ph"

    WARNING: once it is activated.. always check your load.. it will always connect to the internet esp. you mail, YM, FB, etc. I think due to PUSH..
     
  5. rycua

    rycua Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Binondo, Manila
    did a little google search on this and according to the following articles...
    >> Article 1
    >> Article 2
    ...it appears that this problem only occurs with jailbroken iPhones which is taboo in our community.

    have you tried updating to the latest firmware?
    it's 3.1.3 and i think this should fix your problem.

    HTH! :)
     
  6. scoflip

    scoflip Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,181
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Q.C.
    this happens to me once in a while (not jb), i've changed my APN, i think that's the primary reason.
     
  7. loko__loko

    loko__loko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,176
    Likes Received:
    39
    wrong apn or no load or not subscribed to data.... jb or not.
     
  8. kravenpod

    kravenpod Guest

    i got this message when i updated my firmware to 3.1.3...
    my phone is factory unlocked ...

    btw ive tried to change the APN to http.globe.com.ph got load and activate to TIME browsing! it works for me now! thanks for helping!
     
  9. Aquapods

    Aquapods Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    makati, philippines
    hi, this also happened to me recently with a sun cellular sim..
    can anyone help me please. tnx.
     
  10. ishg

    ishg I'm female!
    Staff Member Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,338
    Likes Received:
    107
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Quezon City
    This occurs when youre not subscribed to a data plan. The only way to get rid of it is to enter the correct APN for your network. You will incur data charges for usage though.

    Sent from my HTC Desire using Tapatalk
     
  11. Jacobbman

    Jacobbman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tarlac
    Im new hir and this is my first post and luckly my first problem with my iphone 3gs is solved by this site :)

    Tnx so much :)

    Specialy to rycua your article is realy helpful about my APN problem tnx sir!
     
  12. rycua

    rycua Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Binondo, Manila
    i take no credit to the article sir Jacobbman but i'm glad that the articles i linked here were of some help! :)
     
  13. Jacobbman

    Jacobbman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tarlac
    Btw sir im only using TM sim , der are several time that the "Could Not Activate Cellular Data Network: You Are Not Subscribed to a Cellular Data Service" is still showing, but i already change my APN via apn changer ,my question sir if der is another apn for TM prepaid users? Tnx sir :)
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!