Htc m7/HTC One

Discussion in 'Third party hardware, software and accessories' started by ice, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. extremebluemagic

    extremebluemagic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kingdom of Bahrain
    Nope...check this...

    [h=4]4G - LTE:[/h]
    • Europe/ Middle East/ Africa: 800/1800/2600 MHz
    • Asia: 1800/2600 MHz
    • T-Mobile (US)/ AT&T/ Canada/ Latin America: 700 MHz and AWS band
    • Sprint: 1900 MHz



     
  2. mackymd

    mackymd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Manila
    Thanks extremebluemagic
     
  3. LeoMarley

    LeoMarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    L.A.
    You can try to contact ambassador I think they have stocks.
     
  4. diyowell

    diyowell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Mortis

    Mortis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry but Im not familiar with this shop. Do you have the full name of the store or their contact number?
     
  6. gpo74

    gpo74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,918
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    quezon City
    Ambasador store is located in vmall besides digital walker. and unless they closed already they also have one in shagrila mall
    Shangrila Mall.
    vmall branch 7210905 as per there Sales Invoice since I bought something from them yesterday.
     
  7. LeoMarley

    LeoMarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    L.A.
    I inquired last saturday at their vmall branch and they do have it in stock. I'm still waiting for DW's stocks because they might have a 64GB kaya I didn't get one from them.
     
  8. Mortis

    Mortis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys for the contacts. I called them all up and unfortunately nobody has stock right now. :(
    HTC Megamall though said that they have a delivery tomorrow, but theyre not certain that that includes HTC One.
     
  9. dwinzee

    dwinzee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    does the bbz10 work with Smart's LTE? :? i thought bbz10 only supports band 1800 mhz...
     
  10. extremebluemagic

    extremebluemagic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kingdom of Bahrain
    There are 4 different models of Z10...

    [h=4]BlackBerry Z10 STL100-1 (aka R072): (Started in UAE but now in many other countries)[/h]
    • Quad Band EDGE (850/900/1800/1900 MHz)
    • Quad-Band HSPA+ 1, 2, 5/6, 8 (850/900/1900/2100 MHz) with support for 21Mbps HSPA+
    [h=4]BlackBerry Z10 STL100-2 (aka R086): (UK version and other carriers)[/h]
    • Quad Band EDGE (850/900/1800/1900 MHz)
    • Tri Band HSPA+ 1, 5/6, 8 (2100/850/900 MHz)
    • Quad Band LTE 3, 7, 8, 20 (1800/2600/900/700 MHz)
    [h=4]BlackBerry Z10 STL100-3 (aka R070): (AT&T and many other carriers)[/h]
    • Quad Band EDGE (850/900/1800/1900 MHz)
    • Quad-band HSPA+ support: UMTS 800/850, UMTS 1700, UMTS 1900, UMTS 2100 MHz band (800/850/1700/1900/2100)
    • Quad Band LTE 2, 5, 4, 17 (700/850/1900/1700 MHz)
    [h=4]BlackBerry Z10 STL100-4 (aka R069): (Verizon Wireless)[/h]
    • CDMA/PCS (850/1900 MHz)
    • WCDMA Band 1 & 8 (900/2100 MHz)
    • Quad Band GSM/EDGE (850/900/1900/1800 MHz)
    • LTE Band-13 (700MHz)
     
  11. extremebluemagic

    extremebluemagic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kingdom of Bahrain
    back to topic...

    I tried to get the warranty for my HTC one...just curious lang if they’ll really going to consider the gap issue for replacement...

    I went to the Telco and the CS told me to go to ARAMEX, I'm confused! I asked ARAMEX why? Are they the local supplier of the HTC one...

    CS told me NO...but if I’ll go to the service center written on my invoice the same exact words they’ll tell to me.

    And when I check the CS HTC One it has a gap issue also, he said it’s not a big deal…we checked also other HTC One and almost all the HTC One released here are having gap issue…black or silver color…even those units in the mall.
     
  12. Mortis

    Mortis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^Hopefully the new batch doesn't have the gap issue. Dayum I'm so tires of waiting!
     
  13. zie08

    zie08 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    5
    for me 1 year peace of mind is worth the wait. :)
     
  14. extremebluemagic

    extremebluemagic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kingdom of Bahrain
    and make sure if you'll buy to grey markets...check the model it should be HTC One 801n and not 801e...
     
  15. Mortis

    Mortis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    True.

    HTC offers extended warranty BTW.
     
  16. LeoMarley

    LeoMarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    L.A.
    sir can you post a pic of the gap? i want to know how big it is so i'll know what to look out for.
     
  17. extremebluemagic

    extremebluemagic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kingdom of Bahrain
    sample pic from net...but almost the same gap for all the HTC One na nakita ko here in Kingdom of Bahrain...but not a big problem at all...

    [​IMG]
     
  18. mochaholic

    mochaholic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    1
    Where can we see this model nos? Thanks
     
  19. jaijin

    jaijin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9,147
    Likes Received:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Hmm. So mine seems to have no gap. Anyway, I have the international version, and the update for this One hasn't been rolled out yet. Question is, can I independently install Vanilla Android on it? I was hoping to try it.
     
  20. diyowell

    diyowell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes you can, just go to XDA developers for instructions and you can install the Google Edition or other Vanilla Android custom roms.
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!