How to make US flag invisible, and still type english

Discussion in 'OS X and OS X Apps' started by Tecson, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. Tecson

    Tecson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    X marks the spot
    [​IMG]

    Hey, Muggers.

    i dont know if this is even possible but want to ask anybody how to hide, or just make the US flag invisible in the menu bar and still be able to type in english or/and easily switch language.

    unchecking it from the language menu mean i hv to go to system prep everytime i want to use chinese text.so its not really a solution, is there a way to keep it there without the US flag.maybe a EN or wla tlagang choice.

    now i have nothing against the US flag, its just that sometimes a want to keep the menu bar in the monochomatic colors, all black just like the text.
     
    #1 Tecson, Jan 23, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  2. R-T

    R-T Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    34
    right click the flag.
    untick show in menu bar.

    poof!
     
  3. Tecson

    Tecson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    X marks the spot
    Hey R-T,
    thnks but i mean , i still want the language input , just dont want the" flag" :(
     
  4. alistair

    alistair Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Makati
    Have you tried using the keyboard shortcuts (I use the default Alt+Cmd+Space) to switch input locales (this is actually how I switch to QWERTY layout for my non-Dvorak guests)? Then turn off "show input menu in menu bar".
     
  5. elbert

    elbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13,923
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Manila
    You can remove it from the menu bar by holding down the command button while dragging it away from the menu bar (the same way icons are removed from the Dock).

    After that, to select language input, you'll need to go to the System Preferences and do it there.

    I'm not sure if there's a keyboard shortcut to switch language.
     
  6. Tecson

    Tecson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    X marks the spot
    Yes Alistair, but because i use a series of languages :), its kinda hard to remember where im at, and i have to click on several times to get to the right one. thats y still needs an indicator :)
     
  7. Tecson

    Tecson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    X marks the spot
    yes Elbert, the short cut was pointed out by Alistair, (Alt+cmd+space) thnks Btw, very useful. but you sort of have to guess which one youre at, good for 2 to 3 selections but i have at least 5. Hehe
     
  8. hqvq_jen

    hqvq_jen Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Q.C.
    same problem here too:) thanks Elbert:)
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!