HELP! on Setting up Airport Express

Discussion in 'Time Capsule, AirPort Extreme, AirPort Express' started by hiromi_777a, Sep 5, 2009.

  1. hiromi_777a

    hiromi_777a Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Parañaque
    Setting up Airport Express on PLDT *PROBLEM SOLVED|Thanks PhilMUG!*

    Don't know if this is the right plae to post this but I guess dito yung all about Networks so here's my problem. I recently bought and Airport Express to replace my current router (CD-R King) but the problem is laging may error yung Airport Express. Nagbblink siya ng amber at di ako maka connect sa internet pero pag yung CD-R King ulit ginamit ko ok naman (Kaya ako nakapag post dito).

    Help naman guys, I'm just new here and di ko talaga alam gagawin ko.
    Naglalaro lang sa 3 error nakukuha ko:
    1. Ethernet unplugged
    2. Internet Connection (Your Computer doesn't have a valid IP Address)
    3. PPPoE (You're computer is configured to connect using PPPoE but there are no PPPoE servers found) ->Somethig like this

    May times na sa pagkalikot ko nagiging solid green yung ilaw ng Airport Express pero di parin ako maka connect s internet.

    Here's the details of my internet connection:
    1. PLDT MyDSL (yung pinaka-una where I was given a username and password to connect)
    2. PPPoE yata yung tawag sa ganito? Not sure.
    Before ako mag router I use the modem provided by PLDT to connect to the internet using the username and password given to me. Then I bought the CD-R King router and used it together with my Modem so hindi ko na kelangan mag connect and disconnect everytime I use the internet (Automatic na siya -- I guess ganun naman lahat pag may router na)

    Help guys, kagabi pa ko nag aayos ng settings ng Airport Express pero di talaga makapag connect sa internet kaya binalik ko muna yung old router ko para makapag post dito. :confused: Thank you in advance!:)

    PROBLEM SOLVED! Here's the link posted by retinasurgeon: http://www.philmug.ph/forum/showthread.php?t=45827&page=13 Thanks for the help Sir!:D
     
    #1 hiromi_777a, Sep 5, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2009
  2. dryxzzz

    dryxzzz Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    P8, QC
    I have these settings on my Airport Express. You may try them for your perusal. It worked for me that way ever since.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    #2 dryxzzz, Sep 5, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2009
  3. hiromi_777a

    hiromi_777a Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Parañaque
    @dryxzzz - thanks for the reply man! What should I type in the IP Address, Subnet Mask, Router Address and DNS Server? Am I supposed to fill this up? I wasn't given an IP Address by PLDT ever since. I was given a [email protected] and a password. This is why I choose PPoE in the "Connect Using" option.
     
  4. retinasurgeon

    retinasurgeon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inside the EYE!!
    As far as I remember, I just placed everything in automatic, except for the PPPoE password.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    However, you should also check if your modem is configured as a bridge or as a router.
     
    #4 retinasurgeon, Sep 5, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2009
  5. hiromi_777a

    hiromi_777a Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Parañaque
    @retinasurgeon - How do I check if my modem is set as a bridge or as a router? Also, what do I do after I find out? I've been trying to get it work and now the light is solid green however, I still don't have an internet connection.:confused:
     
  6. retinasurgeon

    retinasurgeon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inside the EYE!!
    CHeck this out. http://www.philmug.ph/forum/showthread.php?t=45827&page=13

    I configured my modem to run as a server/router with this instructions. I used to log in as PPPoE thru my Airport Express (old APE, circa 2005 b/g), but I had problems with the Airport Extreme/Time Capsule using N. Now it runs thru the modem, with the Airport as a router. Now I can use my TM / Airport Extreme / APE thru DHCP.
     
    #6 retinasurgeon, Sep 5, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2009
  7. c_fred_2

    c_fred_2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Pinas, Makati
    Question... how long have you guys been using MyDSL as your provider? I've been with this provider since 2007. But i was never given any username and password. Everything is just in automatic. You plug in a phone line into the modem then it blinks for sometime then ayun, meron nang internet.
     
  8. retinasurgeon

    retinasurgeon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inside the EYE!!
    2006. I think they haven't migrated your account to PPPoE. You are still using DHCP in your router. Lucky you.
     
  9. Chito Limson

    Chito Limson Unfrozen…
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,982
    Likes Received:
    853
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Miles ahead of you
    In my experience all Apple routers are set on default to Channel 13. Switch to any channel between 1 to 11 for better compatibility with any other modem/router.
     
  10. natsgo

    natsgo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Taguig City
    Switching the wireless channel will not improve compatibility with any modem/router attached via UTP cable.
    By default aebs units are set to Auto for the wireless channel. The aebs will scan for the best unused channel to minimize radio interference.
    The best channels to use for wireless a/b/g are - 1, 6, 11 since they are well spaced out and provide the least radio interference.
     
  11. hiromi_777a

    hiromi_777a Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Parañaque
    @retinasurgeon - Tried what is posted in your link and IT WORKED! At last, gumana narin yung Airport express ko!;) Although nagkaproblema ako dun sa mode and encapsulation settings (Hindi ko mabago) I just used the wizard to change that part. Thanks so much Sir!:D

    For those who replied, THANK YOU VERY MUCH! Finally I'm able to use my Airport Express! Thanks PhilMUG!;)
     
  12. macdrive007

    macdrive007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,667
    Likes Received:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Caleruega, near Tagaytay
  13. ravel

    ravel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cainta, Philippines
    Good Day

    I Am Not Sure If This Is The Right Thread... Just Want To Ask Anybody If You Have Tried And Was Able To Use Airport Express To Extend The Range Of An Existing Wireless Router Network Like Linksys Or D-link

    Thanks
     
  14. hiromi_777a

    hiromi_777a Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Parañaque
    I haven't tried it yet but I'm pretty sure it will work.;) Don't know the steps though.
     
  15. ravel

    ravel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cainta, Philippines
    thanks hiromi... just hope somebody would be able to do it and teach how...
     
  16. macdrive007

    macdrive007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,667
    Likes Received:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Caleruega, near Tagaytay
    @ravel: I have done this before, but using Airport Express units on both ends.

    I extended my Airport Express signal from another room to another Airport Express in my room, using the latter as a bridge. Just go to Airport Utility, choose the Airport Express you want to use as an extender/bridge, then setup using the settings/controls in Airport Utility. For me, it's more user friendly than that of linksys which uses the browser for its settings and you'll have to deal with numbers like 172.1.2.4 etc... HTH
     
  17. johannes

    johannes PhilMUG Chairman
    Staff Member Chairman

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,878
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Folks, I need your help.

    I'm setting up my wife's new MBP to work with our new Airport Express in our place. However, it just won't work. Either the MBP detects the Airport Express network I setup but still can't connect to the internet OR, it fails to detect the Airport Express. It's really weird. I've redone the whole setup process over and over again but to no avail.

    I did some searching in the forum and came across these solutions:

    Taken from this thread: http://www.philmug.ph/forum/showthread.php?t=45827&page=13

    However, the problem still wasn't solved. Any other suggestions?

    Airport Express: latest model
    Mac: MacBook Pro 13", late 2009 model, running Snow Leopard, all updates downloaded
    DSL connection: PLDT
     
  18. macdrive007

    macdrive007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,667
    Likes Received:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Caleruega, near Tagaytay
    @johannes: have you successfully connected your other Macs/PCs wirelessly to the internet through your Airport Express?

    If not, this may be an Airport Express settings issue (Bridge, Share an IP Address and Distribute IP Addresses modes). Reset the Airport Express and let it try to connect to your PLDT DSL automatically - reset again until successful. You may also use the Airport Utility to configure manually the Airport Express (usually not needed with the Express, unlike the Extreme).

    If it is an MBP's settings issue, try to create a new location trying both automatic & manual configuration, whichever works. It should normally connect with automatic settings.

    Hope this helps...
     
    #18 macdrive007, Nov 5, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
  19. macdrive007

    macdrive007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,667
    Likes Received:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Caleruega, near Tagaytay
    Just checked our Airport Extreme Base Station settings (connected to SmartBro Canopy). It uses the "Share a public IP address" setting.

    Other settings you can compare with your Airport Express settings -
    Wireless Mode: Create a wireless network
    Connect Using: Ethernet
    Configure IPv4: Using DHCP
    IP Address: 192.XXX.XXX.XXX format
    Subnet Mask: 255.XXX.XXX.X format
    Router Address: 192.XXX.XXX.X format
    DNS Servers: according to PLDT DSL
    Domain Name: c/o PLDT DSL
    Ethernet WAN Port: Automatic (Default)
    Connection Sharing: Share a public IP address
    DHCP Beginning Address: 10.0.1.2
    DHCP Ending Address: 10.0.1.200
    DHCP Lease: 4 hours.
    NAT: (leave blank)

    But ours is SmartBro. PLDT DSL settings though might be... "Connect Using: PPPoE"

    If Airport Express is ok, but MBP still won't connect, try changing the Radio Channel, there might be interference.
    Failure to detect the Airport Extreme/Express also happened to our setup every now and then. What I did was to reboot the Mac, and once it detected the Airport Extreme/Express, I searched for a better/stable radio channel. I had to set the radio channel manually to set it to the channel we like. I also set the Advanced Network in System Preferences to prioritize our Network. :)
     
    #19 macdrive007, Nov 5, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
  20. johannes

    johannes PhilMUG Chairman
    Staff Member Chairman

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,878
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Hi Fr. Allen. I've already tried this. However, I'll try it again tonight. Maybe the Nth time's the charm. :p

    Interesting. I didn't consider fiddling with the radio channel as i didn't see any potential interference. Still, I'll try this tonight as well.

    Thanks, Fr. Allen! :)
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!