Help on How To Set-up Wifi Using Smart Bro

Discussion in 'Time Capsule, AirPort Extreme, AirPort Express' started by makoy32000, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. makoy32000

    makoy32000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eton Cyberpod Corinthian, Ortigas Pasig City
    Hi Guys,

    First off, please don't ask me to search the threads for answers to my questions. I already did and did not find any relevant solution to the problem.

    My situation is like this: I have a SMART Bro Plan 999 at home. What I want to know is if I can use it to share wifi connection throughout the whole house. I've searched the internet but I can't seem to understand the whole process of setting up the router and cloning addresses, it really is vague up to now.

    I hope that there is someone kind enough to guide me on how to do this and for the benefit of the others as well. I need instructions on what to buy, how to set it up and if the whole idea is possible. I'm running a desktop pc and I don't know where to start.

    Please help.. :rolleyes:
     
  2. macmyworld

    macmyworld Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philippines
  3. makoy32000

    makoy32000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eton Cyberpod Corinthian, Ortigas Pasig City
    Yup. That was what I was looking for. Do you have a particular brand so I can look for that when I buy later? And do they already know that if I tell them I need a USB wifi dongle?
     
  4. macmyworld

    macmyworld Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philippines
    am using air station wireless G... I got this from Japan...
    btw, just ask the store what is their best brand..
     
  5. nellee

    nellee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila
    CDR king -cost 650 pesos (usb wifi)
     
  6. jayteecie

    jayteecie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N 8°56’22.5” 25°32’7.4”
    I have a Smart Bro in my office and I use a wireless router there (WRT54G V3.1). By default, it is configured to connect automatically, meaning the type of connection is automatic configuration. This should work instantly when you connect it to your Smart internetm save for you will be redirected to Smart portal. So just login to their site and just go through the authentication process. After which, you are good to go. Pretty straightforward isn't it?

    The only reason why MAC cloning is adviced is to somehow get rid of that authentication process. I suggest you get a wireless router, Linksys WRT54G2. That way, you can just connect your desktop directly to the router thru wired (cable) connection and your wifi devices wirelessly.
     
    #6 jayteecie, Nov 7, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2008
  7. makoy32000

    makoy32000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eton Cyberpod Corinthian, Ortigas Pasig City
    Cool! So you mean I just have to buy that Linksys router and connect the LAN Cable and authenticate and I can connect my iPhone through Wifi? It's that easy?
     
  8. jayteecie

    jayteecie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N 8°56’22.5” 25°32’7.4”
    Yes! But I would advice you to secure your wifi as you will be broadcasting a free wifi and make your neighbors very happy if you won't do so.
     
  9. makoy32000

    makoy32000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eton Cyberpod Corinthian, Ortigas Pasig City
    Thanks for the replies!
    I just bought a Linksys WRT54G2 router. Problem is, I can't set it up properly.
    It keeps on going back to Smart Bro portal and lets me authenticate when I'm already done with inputting all service and account numbers.

    Where do i plug in the blue cable that came with it and the lan cable from Smart Bro?
     
  10. nellee

    nellee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila
    LAN cable from smartbro - router - blue cable goin to your laptop :)
     
  11. jayteecie

    jayteecie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N 8°56’22.5” 25°32’7.4”
    If you are already connected to smart portal then your connections are already correct. At this point, you have 2 options:
    1) call *1888 from your smart mobile phone and have them reset your settings
    2) Mac cloning.

    Are you running windows on your desktop?
     
  12. makoy32000

    makoy32000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eton Cyberpod Corinthian, Ortigas Pasig City
    I'm not going to use it for the laptop. I just need wifi for the iphone..
    Lan cable from Smart Bro to router then blue cable where?
     
  13. makoy32000

    makoy32000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eton Cyberpod Corinthian, Ortigas Pasig City
    Yes, I'm running Windows. It just keeps on coming back to the portal. I was told about Mac Cloning. How do i do that?
     
  14. makoy32000

    makoy32000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eton Cyberpod Corinthian, Ortigas Pasig City
    I'm using Windows. If I plug in the SMART cable on the pc, internet works fine but when i plug it in the router, the SMART Bro portal always pops up. What do I do first? Thanks in advance..
     
  15. makoy32000

    makoy32000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eton Cyberpod Corinthian, Ortigas Pasig City
    I'm trying to search for information on MAC Cloning but I can't seem to find the right procedure for doing this..
     
  16. jayteecie

    jayteecie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N 8°56’22.5” 25°32’7.4”
    Try this:
    1) Connect your pc directly to smart first.
    2) Go to start>run. Type there CMD
    3) In the command prompt, type ipconfig /all
    4) Take note of the Physical address of your ethernet adapter (the 12 digit alphanumerics separated by dashes). Better yet, write this down.
    5) Now reconnect your router to smart and your pc to the router
    6) Open your browser then in the address bar, type 192.168.1.1
    7) Enter admin in password, leave username blank
    8) You are now inside your router's GUI. Go to setup tab then Mac address clone subtab
    9) Tick Enable then enter there the 12-digit alphanumerics you wrote above
    10) click save changes
    11) If successful, you should be able to browse already
     
    #16 jayteecie, Nov 7, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2008
  17. makoy32000

    makoy32000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eton Cyberpod Corinthian, Ortigas Pasig City
    Ok. I will follow your instructions carefully.
    I'll let you know in a while.
    But where does the Smart cable and the blue cable go.
    A while ago, my setup was, smart cable on the internet slot of the router and blue cable on pc and the ethernet slot.
    Is that correct?
     
  18. jayteecie

    jayteecie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N 8°56’22.5” 25°32’7.4”
    Yes that's correct
     
  19. makoy32000

    makoy32000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eton Cyberpod Corinthian, Ortigas Pasig City
    Great! I got it! I am now accessing the internet with the cable attached to the router..
    Thanks jayteecie! I'm going to try it now with the iPhone.. :)
     
  20. makoy32000

    makoy32000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eton Cyberpod Corinthian, Ortigas Pasig City
    Got it working with my iPhone now.
    Thanks! Thanks! You're the best!
    Good karma for you!

    Last question: If i turn the pc off and the router and smart cable still plugged in, will i still have wifi?
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!