help! cs2 quits on PPC G5 intel core duo

Discussion in 'OS X and OS X Apps' started by Emil, Nov 5, 2006.

  1. Emil

    Emil New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marikina
    friends,

    anyone encountered adobe cs2 applications quits in g5 intel core duo (2.6mhz) and why?

    is there any conflict with the system? I'm using 10.4.8.

    feedback please!

    your response would be highly appreciated...


    many thanks!

    emil
     
  2. hannibal

    hannibal Guest

    there seems to be a conflict on the title, G5 can never be an intel core duo. :)

    please clarify.
     
  3. Provboy

    Provboy Well-Known Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,296
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Laoag City, Ilocos Norte
    He could mean the MacPro, becuase there's no 2.6GHz G5 chip
     
  4. deiphobus

    deiphobus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. The grammar is.....
    2. G5 Intel Core Duo???!!!
    3. 2.6 Mhz?!?!?!?!
    4. The pattern of typing the and spacing between lines looks like the doing of a spambot.

    Oh well. :D
     
  5. Odysseus

    Odysseus Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    These comments aren't helpful at all!

    Emil, what ACS2 applications are you referring to? Lahat ba? Do you have the updated versions of each application? Try downloading and installing the upgrades first. That might help solve the problem.
     
  6. deiphobus

    deiphobus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    The original poster didn't even clarify things. I am entitled to such a comment. Until he does, I am not restricted to make such replies.

    Once he does, I would be glad to help.
     
  7. dvsadvocate

    dvsadvocate Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Antipolo City
    This sort of thing happened to my After Effects 6.5. It would just say :"an error blah blah blah" Im using a Macbook 1.83Ghz.
     
  8. Emil

    Emil New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marikina
    sorry fellow muggers for the errors!

    these are my hardware specs.

    Hardware Overview:

    Machine Name: Mac Pro
    Machine Model: MacPro1,1
    Processor Name: Dual-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 2
    Total Number Of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per processor): 4 MB
    Memory: 1 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B01
    SMC Version: 1.7f8
    Serial Number: CK63215TUQ2

    thanks Odysseus!
     
  9. jps444

    jps444 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,464
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    ZONE (Quezon City)
    spec wise you shouldn't be ahving any problems with cs2. have you tried re-installing it?
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!