Graphic Problem

Discussion in 'OS X and OS X Apps' started by chetiboy, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. chetiboy

    chetiboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    why is this happening to me lately? windows get garbled up, graphics get muddled, etc.

    I'm just surfing the net.

    - Snow Leopard, Macbook4,1

    Please help. anybody experienced this? It only started acting this way when i installed snow leopard, and more frequently now. is this an OS related issue or is this hardware related?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. chetiboy

    chetiboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    usually a log-off-log-back-on will fix the problem, but it doesn't ultimately removes the problem. it'll happen again, as it has the past few days... :(
     
  3. MacSonic 779

    MacSonic 779 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Earth
    If the problem occurs again better to have it check with an Apple Service Center. Could be a videocard issue. Sometimes it just needs cleaning or resetting.
     
  4. RC

    RC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1 on this one!
    If "software resets" are only a temporary solution...
    (being the unit was stable before with sometime lapsed...and recent software installations have been taken in account as well as external devices...)

    It just maybe a hardware issue already...

    Sad to say but you might just have to let your unit be checked at a service center...
     
  5. chetiboy

    chetiboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. ijingo

    ijingo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Mine is not exactly the same. When i play a slideshow on Keynote with a 3D chart on the slide, it takes time to show up in the slideshow. its probably because of my vintage graphics card on my macbook pro. But the weird things is that my Mac Mini makes the presentation okay. how to do I know the graphics card of my pro? thru system profile right?under graphics? ATI Radeon 1600 ata. Hope i'm right.
     
  7. bhoyetjumpay

    bhoyetjumpay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,386
    Likes Received:
    208
    @ijingo

    based on your signature, macbook pro 2.16 ghz, you're right. your graphic card is ATI mobility radeon x1600 with 128 mb ddr3 graphics memory
     
  8. ijingo

    ijingo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    I really don't need Keynote that much but its good to have a machine that can handle it. Time to upgrade. Thanks

    chetiboy, have you reset the PRAM of you mac? It could be similar with my Safari dock problem before.
     
  9. alikishi

    alikishi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quezon City
    we have the same MBP model so it should be the ATI Radeon 1600
     
  10. ijingo

    ijingo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Can you do me a favor if you have a Keynote and just insert a 3D chart. then play the slideshow? If okay with you. If not okay lang din. I guess yun na talaga yun.
     
  11. chetiboy

    chetiboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ill try the pram reset. I cleared the cache files with itweax and it didnt work
     
  12. chetiboy

    chetiboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    so I did the PRAM thing, and two hours running still no visual glitch. will try to post later tonight and check if it's still the same.
     
  13. chetiboy

    chetiboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    reset PRAM didn't work.
    any other alternatives before i head down to the apple center?
     
  14. ijingo

    ijingo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Reset SMC chetiboy might help.
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!