Globe plans and other Globe concerns

Discussion in 'Globe Telecom' started by kcirecarg718, Nov 18, 2014.

  1. john.roque

    john.roque Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Pampanga
    I think as long as you have a valid globe postpaid line, that is convertible to be an esim line. So if you have a plan zero number on hand, you should be able to request for an esim without issues.
     
  2. Dgame12345

    Dgame12345 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    34
    Hi has anyone of you experiencing drop calls on globe? Im experiencing this i think for the pass 2’weeks ago... here in pasig area
     
  3. dacci

    dacci Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    9
    I believe dropped calls are just normal for globe, as well as robotic voice and longer call set up time. Not just the past two weeks but there really are seasons that this is prevalent. Other thing I frequently experience is the other party can’t hear me all of a sudden or the other way around but call isn’t dropped or failed yet. Sometimes I just laugh to it na lang that I talked for like a lot before I notice that we(other party) can’t hear each other any longer.
     
  4. DON2003

    DON2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,617
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Binondo, Manila
    I always have to call twice, the first call always either 1 party cant heard the other party, 2nd call ok na,
     
  5. hokage6

    hokage6 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    33
    Is plan zero still offered?
     
  6. onyx

    onyx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila
    Yes meron pa. Kaka avail ko lang today, hanggang 2021 nga law daw. After nun balik sa previous plan ko na 599. May inooffer silang plan, 299pesos
     
    hokage6 likes this.
  7. hokage6

    hokage6 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    33
    ano inclusions ng 299?
     
  8. DON2003

    DON2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,617
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Binondo, Manila
    same here, but I requested permanent Plan zero (with 50 service monthly) to keep the number until needed or will just permanently disconnect if it revert back to my previous plan which is my SuperPlan 299

    I use my 2 prepaid plans more than this which is just in my drawer to monitor any incoming call from previous clients
     
  9. DON2003

    DON2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,617
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Binondo, Manila
    is Globe esim available for prepaid?

    switching to esim will disable the physical sim? what if switching back to physical sim? need to get an new sim? anyone tried?
     
  10. wattleferdz

    wattleferdz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quezon City
    I think esim is only available for postpaid accounts.

    switching to esim will not disable the physical sims. A lot of us have two cellular lines with our iphones.

    Switching back to physical sim, you will have to get a new sim for your postpaid account.
     
  11. Kleithxx

    Kleithxx PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    379
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Angeles, Pampanga
    Hi guys, will have my iPhone 12 Pro Max on hand by tomorrow. Im currently using my postpaid e-sim from Globe. How do transfer it to the new phone? I lost the card with the qr code given by the agent last year :(
     
  12. jayparalejas

    jayparalejas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    292
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cainta
    you will have to get a new one. it only works on the registered device.
     
  13. Kleithxx

    Kleithxx PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    379
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Angeles, Pampanga
    So i just need to visit any Globe branch and ask for a new qr code? Thank you!!
     
    jayparalejas likes this.
  14. DON2003

    DON2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,617
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Binondo, Manila
    isn't it when given a qr and you just scan it with the phone you will use then done? if you change phone, they give you a new qr? when you scan it with a new device then what happen? the old device will be unregistered when new device activated?

    so no way to travel your esim yourself and have to request a new qr each time you switch between phone? do Globe charge you for this? but only lining up with their slow to crawl CS is a pain already,
     
    jayparalejas likes this.
  15. jayparalejas

    jayparalejas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    292
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cainta
    yes, just bring a valid gov't id. That's what I did when I got my eSim. was in and out of the globe store in 5 mins.
     
  16. jayparalejas

    jayparalejas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    292
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cainta
    If using the same device yes same qr. unfortunately globe's needs to provision a new eSim qr code for your new device. I did however reset my iPhone and the esim was still intact.
     
  17. DON2003

    DON2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,617
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Binondo, Manila
    so the esim will only work 1 at a time and will need another new qr if moved to another phone and back, the new qr will disable the old qr, correct?
     
  18. dacci

    dacci Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    9
    I don’t know if this works with Globe. Still haven’t tried it though. But according to Apple you can transfer your eSIM to a new iPhone provided that eSIM is still active on previous iPhone with iOS 13.1 or later and onhand.

    see link… https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT210655#eSIM-eSIM
     
  19. ivin

    ivin Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    ..
    Anyone had luck trying to talk to a globe rep via hotline recently??
     
  20. neilrg

    neilrg PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    424
    Wow, these are new. Apple even provides an option to convert a physical SIM card to an eSIM card. I wonder if these options (eSIM to eSIM transfer and physical SIM to eSIM conversion) work with Globe.
    DC8E3553-2E53-485D-95D3-F22FEE769C7B.jpeg
     
    jayparalejas likes this.

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!