Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration

Discussion in 'iPad, iPhone, iPod touch and Apple Watch' started by galaceuriel, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. galaceuriel

    galaceuriel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a 1st generation iPhone with a prepaid Globe SIM running version 2.2.1 firmware. When navigating to Settings -> General -> Network -> Cellular Data Network, I have below the settings configured on my iPhone:

    APN: http.globe.com.ph
    Username: globe
    Password: globe

    Regarding these settings, I have 2 questions:

    1. When I connect to Globe's mobile network using the above settings, do I use EDGE or GPRS?
    2. I read on Globe's iPhone site that all I needed to connect to their mobile network was to configure the APN. As such, can I omit the username and password or are these both necessary to connect to the internet?
     
  2. viral_variance

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    1. Depends on your location, but your best signal should be EDGE

    2. you can omit the username and password, leave it blank.
    your APN should be inet.globe.com.ph
     
  3. galaceuriel

    galaceuriel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but if I'm not mistaken, is it not that that APN, assuming 'inet' is short for 'internet', is solely for the use of postpaid subscribers? Also, in an unrelated issue, for some reason, when I send a message to 222 to determine my account balance, it always says I have 16 free texts but I'm never able to use them. Oh, and I sometimes can't load websites when connected to EDGE / GPRS / Certain Wi-Fi hotspots. Any suggested fixes?
     
    #3 galaceuriel, Apr 20, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2009
  4. rdy0329

    rdy0329 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    965
    Gender:
    Male
    for prepaid, it should be http.globe.com.ph > trust me :D
     
  5. carlo22x

    carlo22x Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mandaluyong City, Philippines
    Yes for prepaid it's http.globe.com.ph with username globe and password globe. inet.globe.com.ph won't work with prepaid subscriptions :)
     
  6. viral_variance

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    oh okie, that was my setting before on my P1i. i haven't tried it with the iPhone anyway :)
     
  7. loko__loko

    loko__loko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,176
    Likes Received:
    39
    btw, i think if you dont put anything (blank) you can still access
     
  8. toughbrat

    toughbrat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    wow! thanks to this thread. i finally got my iPhone to work and surf the net. thanks a lot guys!! :)
     
  9. exxentrick

    exxentrick New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine doesnt work with those settings.. is it because of my old sim?
     
  10. bad_boy

    bad_boy Watching Your Language
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,474
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Manila
    ^Which particular settings are you trying? Are you pre- or postpaid? Have you had your MMS/GPRS activated?
     
  11. iDave

    iDave Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Parañaque, Metro Manila
    Can't connect to the internet via iPhone 4. Using a Globe Tattoo Prepaid Sim. Texted SUPERSURF50 to 8888 and It said that I've been registered but the iPhone 4 notifies me that I am not subscribed to any service and that I am not connected to the internet (everytime I try using the FB app)


    EDIT: Nevermind! Got it to work already! :D
     
  12. shaft

    shaft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    107
    Gender:
    Male
    hi iDave, for the longest time i cant seem to get mms and internet working on my ip4 using globe prepaid sim. mind if i ask your settings configuration? :eek:
     
  13. iDave

    iDave Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Parañaque, Metro Manila
    For Cellular Data

    APN: http.globe.com.ph
    Username: globe*
    Password: globe*

    For MMS

    APN: mms.globe.com.ph**

    *I think you don't have to put the username and password.
    **For MMS, I'm not sure if mine's working already. Sent myself an MMS message but haven't received it yet. Tried sending an MMS message to others too but it failed.

    Hope I've helped you. Cheers bro.
     
  14. ruprup

    ruprup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    What's the dial-up number for globe, is it *99# or *99***1#?
     
  15. ishg

    ishg I'm female!
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,338
    Likes Received:
    107
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Both of them work for me.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  16. ValDap

    ValDap New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey. can anyone please help me with my iPhone 4 internet connection? i've registered to supersurf50. same problems as with others in this thread although some had solved theirs na. please help. thanks.
     
  17. bhoyetjumpay

    bhoyetjumpay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,385
    Likes Received:
    208
    you cant connect to the internet using 3g? if so, restart your phone by holding on/off button until the "slide to power off" appears. hope this helps
     
  18. rosea

    rosea Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Female
    I've been using these settings before and it used to work just fine. After about 2 months of just using my Myfi, I tried to connect again using my iphone with these settings, turned it off and on, but to no avail.

    I'm wondering if this has anything to do with the recent upgrade to OS 4.3. Anyone been successful so far?


     
  19. shadowfax

    shadowfax Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Makati
    I'm using this setting:

    APN : http.globe.com.ph

    i left the 'username' and 'password' blank

    and it worked just fine
     
  20. bunnywabbit

    bunnywabbit Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Davao City/Quezon City
    I have the same problem. It keeps on saying that I'm not subscribed to a cellular data service. Already changed to settings to http.globe.com.ph but still nothing happens.
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!