Does OS X have a firewall activated as a default?

Discussion in 'OS X and OS X Apps' started by phildg2000, Apr 16, 2009.

  1. phildg2000

    phildg2000 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    As stated in my subject line, I want to know if that is the case. Just curious.
    thanks in advance for any insight you can provide.
     
  2. PatrickGaerlan

    PatrickGaerlan Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5,363
    Likes Received:
    89
    AFAIK, it's not. To turn it on, go to System Preferences -> Security, then click on the Firewall tab.
     
  3. codename_ethan

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    I agree with Patrick... it's not on by default. You still have to turn it on.
     
  4. vhoythoy

    vhoythoy Guest

    Hi guys. Regarding firewall, what will you advise, Allow all incoming messages, Allow only essential messages, Set access for specific applications only?
     
  5. red

    red Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    All the Macs at home have Firewall set at "Set access for specific applications only" For me it's safer and it notifies me if certain applications try to communicate (inbound/outbound).
     
  6. phildg2000

    phildg2000 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all your replies. Reason i asked is because I tried to ping the IP address that Mydestiny cable assigned to my iMac and I could not ping it (from another external internet connected machine). I thought maybe the firewall was active. Back to square one.
     
  7. pilgrim28

    pilgrim28 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Makati
    I originally set mine to "Allow only essential messages" but will try Red's suggestions and see what happens.
     
  8. Ejaxene

    Ejaxene Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,413
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Aling mga applications yung sine-set niyo na "block incoming connections"?
     
  9. lamski

    lamski PhilMUG Addict Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,845
    Likes Received:
    444
    Location:
    Makati, Philippines
    check your router settings. they usually block pings by default to safeguard against ping-of-death attacks.
     
  10. PatrickGaerlan

    PatrickGaerlan Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5,363
    Likes Received:
    89
    As long as it's an application I know I installed, I allow it. I have yet to block incoming connections for an app.
     
  11. viral_variance

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    i usually block those apps which DOES NOT need to connect or receive data to/from the internet to perform its function.

    Always grant the least privilege an application needs

    e.g. MS Office, iSquint
     
  12. Barbara

    Barbara Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    anybody use Protemac NetMine?? I think nice prog for firewall
     
  13. seabournlegend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nagasaki, JP
    guys i have a question about firewall, albeit a little OT. in the built in firewall, can you adjust settings for outgoing communications to a certain program?

    i cannot sync my (replacement) adidas micoach pacer. already tried all possible options, including resetting to factory settings, reformatting the pacer unit, and adding the sync manager program to the exemptions list in the firewall. now the customer service personnel tells me to try adding the program to accept outgoing communications. is this possible with mac?

    thanks in advance
     
  14. virtudesign

    virtudesign New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    AFAIK, you can only set incoming in your fw settings tab. Go to your system preferences and select security then the firewall tab. You should see "set access for specific services and applications"

    I use LittleSnitch to control or monitor outgoing
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!