crossover/steam question

Discussion in 'Third party hardware, software and accessories' started by gagu, Apr 5, 2009.

  1. gagu

    gagu Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anyone know how to run steam via crossover games?
     
  2. Bem

    Bem Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    0
    I play Team Fortress 2 using Crossover Games. I just followed the instructions Crossover Games provided to install it. If I remember right in the install window??menu there are choices like Guild Wars and Steam games. So pick Steam. :)
     
  3. gagu

    gagu Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried that. it opened. then closed. as i tried to reinstall it. i was given a note saying it i cant run steam.exe or something like that.

    can anyone help?
     
  4. gagu

    gagu Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    steam is running now.

    few questions.

    is there a way for me to put the steam app/cs into my dock?
     
  5. gagu

    gagu Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    do i always need a connection to play my steam games?
    i know in windows you can go to steam offline and play css offline.

    is it possible with crossover?
     
    #5 gagu, Apr 7, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2009
  6. Chito Limson

    Chito Limson Unfrozen…
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,981
    Likes Received:
    851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Miles ahead of you
    Hey gagu, you've been told before in your previous posts to consolidate your posts instead of adding one after another. Is that so difficult to remember?
     
  7. gagu

    gagu Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually. it varies. 3 of us here use our brothers account. XD
     
  8. sawtooth

    sawtooth Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    QC
    tried it with left 4 dead, doesnt seem to work
     
  9. gagu

    gagu Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    really? should work since source runs flawlessly.

    whats been bugging me is warcraft 3:Frozen throne and guild wars really.
     
  10. Bem

    Bem Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's Frozen Throne for OS X so maybe you don't need to use Crossover for that. :) If I'm not mistaken the installer CD can be used with both Macs and PCs.
     
  11. gagu

    gagu Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    that is true. but i really wanna play gg. :p

    is battlenet offered in the mac version of warcraft?
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!