Converge FiberX

Discussion in 'Networking, Telcos and ISPs' started by papajamba, Oct 22, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Yagbolz

    Yagbolz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Makati
    Any news about Converge? I'm getting a bit of a slowdown this past few days. Plan is 25mbps and i'm only getting 7mbps download and .05 upload. The hell converge!
     
  2. b0gni

    b0gni Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    22
    What's the fastest way to apply for a Converge connection - online application, call their hotline, or hand in an application form to a Converge agent? My location is serviced by Converge.
     
  3. mcblack

    mcblack Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Metropolitan Manila
    I called up their Sales Hotline two days ago and immediately got my own account number in under 24 hours.
     
    b0gni likes this.
  4. jetan

    jetan PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4,665
    Likes Received:
    1,981
    [​IMG]


    waiting game for this facility to be activated before applying.
     
  5. b0gni

    b0gni Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    22
    Finally got an account number with Converge after 3 weeks! The converge staff attributed the delay to the recent weather conditions. Now waiting for the fiber installation.

    Is automatic bill pay (via credit card) a good payment method? If there are disputed charges, can you temporarily stop this payment feature?
     
  6. b0gni

    b0gni Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    22
    Converge installed the fiber 3 days after payment. Installation took around 4 hours.

    Speeds are around 20-23 mbps dl/ul using the converge router (Ortigas area).
     
  7. guwapito

    guwapito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,405
    Likes Received:
    219
    Gender:
    Male
    question: what kind of modem did they give you? are you able to use multiple ports if they issue you one with mulitple ports? unlike the other provider where only one port is usable?
     
  8. pandecoco

    pandecoco Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    QC
    In general, if there are disputed charges in a cc, first the company charges the cc holder who files a claim, the company investigates, 60 days, then decides, if in your favor, they will reimburse but not 100%, deducts a processing fee. Speaking from experience, and if you don,t pay that specific charge, interest rates are added...it is stressful and hassle, so utilities i pay cash always!!!
     
    b0gni likes this.
  9. neilrg

    neilrg PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    414
    I’d say avoid auto-debit. You may want to try paying at their ebilling website as an alternative, payments made thru that are posted instantly.
     
    b0gni likes this.
  10. b0gni

    b0gni Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    22
    They gave me a FiberHome router (FH1001-6C0-42 model) for the 25mbps plan. The router has multiple ports but haven't used them.
     
  11. pajamas_001

    pajamas_001 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC
    you guys cant pay the monthly bill at bayad center?
     
  12. neilrg

    neilrg PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    414
    Afaik only port #1 can be used. They started reserving last November ports #2 to #4 for IPTV they are yet to roll out.
    We can.

    For everyone's reference...
    upload_2018-8-2_19-55-17.png
     
  13. potpot2

    potpot2 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,143
    Likes Received:
    286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Malate
    greta87, raypin and ronjet like this.
  14. Seablueinfinity

    Seablueinfinity New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Laguna
    Hi there, looking for some support - tried to create a new post but still trying to figure that one out :cry:. I am having some back and forward with Converge regarding access to the router GUI. I asked them whether I can control over DNS, placing it into bridge mode etc for their home fiber. After a week they told me no and that all settings must be configured on my router. However, if I cant place it into bridge mode and use my Archer D9 as the router I have nothing more than a "fancy" wifi extender. I want the Converge router to be put into bridge mode. Yesterday when I asked converge can I log into the Router GUI they told me yes. However, their is no understanding and I cannot find anything on the internet that indicates I can bridge their modem. Has someone, somewhere in this forum successfully bridged their Converge router and if so how did they do step by step once into the GUI? Help would be greatly appreciated as I don't want to switch provider to find out that I have no control over My reserved IP, Bandwidth control etc. Please, please, please if anyone is techy and using Converge please advise.
     
  15. neilrg

    neilrg PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    414
    They do not offer bridging for residential accounts. You can, however, do it on your own if you’re so willing and manage to get in the modem using an admin account, which no one had discovered yet.

    What I did is just hook my external router to the Converge modem and disabled its wireless feature so it wouldn’t interfere w/ my external router’s wireless network. I was also able to set my preferred DNS on the external router.
     
    Seablueinfinity and greta87 like this.
  16. Seablueinfinity

    Seablueinfinity New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Laguna
    Awesome, thanks. How is the stability of their router when you disabled the wifi does it have a tendency to drop the connection to your router or is more stable via ethernet connection to your router? The only reason I ask this is that PLDT are finally installing fiber in my Subd and after exerting extreme patience and constant folow ups for a few weeks and signing a waiver they have granted me full admin access to my router again allowing me to configure my preferred settings which is of course using it as a bridge and routing via the Archer D9.
     
  17. neilrg

    neilrg PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    414
    It’s stable as it lessens the CPU load on the Converge modem. All of our devices now connect to the external modem (which is connected via ethernet to Converge’s LAN port 1). This setup works ok for me because I don’t require other features that require a bridged modem.

    The features you mentioned (reserved IP for clients and bandwidth control) also work on my external router (a Xiaomi R3) even if the Converge modem isn’t set to bridge.
     
    Seablueinfinity likes this.
  18. Seablueinfinity

    Seablueinfinity New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Laguna
    Thanks so much, really appreciate the fast response.
     
  19. murmurr

    murmurr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Makati
    Heard the news that Converge is expanding Nationwide!
     
    potpot2 and greta87 like this.
  20. oj88

    oj88 PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2,278
    Likes Received:
    855
    So, is it 100% confirmed that the residential plans from Converge does not and will not support bridge mode on their CPE as a matter of policy?
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!