Command & Conquer 3

Discussion in 'Third party hardware, software and accessories' started by john edward, Oct 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. john edward

    john edward Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im not a big game fan but enjoyed C&C generals then. I remember S. Jobs announcing the availability of EA's C&C 3 in one of his keynotes this year.

    Has anyone here tried it? I wonder if it will work on something less than a macbook pro...
     
  2. incident

    incident Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are refering to PPC Macs, it won't, at least a Gig of RAM and 128MB Video RAM.
     
  3. josecarlo1129

    josecarlo1129 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    West Coast
    I love this strategy game though I've don't have time to play it again. I think it'll suit best on MBPs.
     
  4. Theus

    Theus PhilMUG Addict Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    4,998
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    Antipolo / Las Pinas
    same here, bought the title but can't make time to play :redface:
     
  5. ncarandang

    ncarandang Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,425
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Makati
    hi john,

    I have the game for the pc and am currently running it also in bootcamp for my MBP. i could assume that this game won't run smoothly on anything less than a MBP. it's pretty much resource hungry, especially on the video card side. you may be able to run, but at lower resolutions.


     
  6. Tsarli

    Tsarli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vallejo CA
    C&C3? Nandun yata si Grace Park ano?! Mmm... Grace Park...

    I've been willing to overlook the "pinakamarami panalo" principle of the whole C&C series because of their FMVs with beauticious chicka-babes he he.;)
     
  7. manolop10

    manolop10 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    qc
    If memory serves me right, last i read the website, it will only run on Intel Macs, and not run with Intel GMA950 video chipsets. So Pro is the only way to go if you're hoping to play it on a laptop.
     
  8. CruciaL

    CruciaL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    58
    Cno d2 nag campaign missions?

    Ung girl sa GDI Campaign ay ung isang doctor sa House MD "Dr. Cameron" :D
     
  9. ncarandang

    ncarandang Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,425
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Makati

    Yes she is.
     
  10. josemiguelscm

    josemiguelscm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Makati
    Just for this game... I may be pushed to upgrade
     
  11. hannibal

    hannibal Guest

    i've always been a fan of C&C ever since it was launched. i can still vividly remember my first Pentium-equipped PC playing the classic C&C game. fast forward to 2007 and now that i have an MBP with 256 video RAM, i am just grateful to EA for bringing back the game to the Mac platform.
     
  12. Mocha.Frap

    Mocha.Frap Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Makati City
    Its a good RTS game. Try to play Dawn of War too :p
     
  13. MacNeil

    MacNeil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    my mb has GMAX3100, so it means it can play C&C3?
     
  14. Hi guys,

    is this game compatible with the new Macbook? Thanks!
     
  15. rafaelc378

    rafaelc378 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,464
    Likes Received:
    2
    @cappuccettorosso:

    Your best bet is to look up the minimum requirements of the game and compare them to the specs of the MacBook you'll be using it on. My bet is it may well work, with the new GPU, including the newly release White MacBook (early 2009).
     
  16. redmeister

    redmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    just wondering if you guys would know where i could buy C&C 3 locally.
    checked all datablitz stores already and they're out of stock.

    hope to hear from you guys soon

    thanks

    sorry...

    i'm looking for C&C: red alert 3
     
    #16 redmeister, Aug 6, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2010
  17. panis

    panis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quezon city
    I have also played it with my MBP through bootcamp. I think it would work with the newer generation of macbooks, the unibody models with NVIDIA video cards.
     
  18. atenista

    atenista Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I miss playing this. Guess I have to reinstall it again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!