can i change google in safari?

Discussion in 'OS X and OS X Apps' started by juanegg, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. juanegg

    juanegg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. booblanco

    booblanco Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paranaque
  3. nellee

    nellee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila
    ow thanks for sharing :D
     
  4. juanegg

    juanegg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    @booblanco: Thanks!! :D but won't this slow down my safari? i tend to open a couple of windows with multiple tabs each.... facebook, multiply, and when im in the mood for reddit... my safari goes tab crazy! haha
     
  5. booblanco

    booblanco Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paranaque
    the hit on resources SEEMS negligible. CPU load is as usual. as regards virtual memory, i'm not so sure because Inquisitor does not appear on ActivityMonitor. its memory usage is bundled with Safari. if anything, its reviews are very positive, so i went with these.

    try it.
     
  6. juanegg

    juanegg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    @booblanco: ok thanks!! sounds great! :D
     
  7. booblanco

    booblanco Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paranaque
  8. juanegg

    juanegg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    @BOOBLANCO!!! AYAYAYAYAYAYA COOLIRIS!!! this is soooooo coooooooolllllll hhahahaha
     
  9. kaloyster

    kaloyster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    they wouldn't call it Cooliris for nothing.
     
  10. juanegg

    juanegg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    @kaloyster: syanganaman
     
  11. mmarc

    mmarc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    related question, how can i change google in safari to make it search in google.com.ph, I mean i want the default search as google.com.ph

    thanks
     
  12. arelcee

    arelcee Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philippines
    Hi, you can attempt to try the steps mentioned in the first post of this thread. Just click on the link mentioned there. Maybe you can just change 'google.com' to 'google.com.ph'.
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!