Backing Up

Discussion in 'OS X and OS X Apps' started by ijingo, Sep 5, 2009.

  1. ijingo

    ijingo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    I have recently purchased WD My Book Studio Edition II. Before I back up my files/system, i ran into Apple's tutorial on website: I have a Snow Leopard in place and will install after I do the backup:

    Question, How/What is the best step to back up all system files before I do a clean install on my Mac and run Snow.....then backup my files.

    Using Time Machine:
    [​IMG]

    And then...use Restore System from Backup feature of the Mac OS X Installer.


    Or should I back up manually. This is rather an intermediate-expert level already.

    Just want to make sure before I mess up.

    Thanks for the help.
     
    #1 ijingo, Sep 5, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2009
  2. dryxzzz

    dryxzzz Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    P8, QC
    Either way is applicable but TM is much simpler. You may opt to Carbon Copy Cloner so you can boot-up from your external drive with your previous OSX. Just in case you want to return.
     
  3. ijingo

    ijingo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Thanks, will it restore all my files/applications including iLife '08? to their rightful destinations?
     
  4. dryxzzz

    dryxzzz Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    P8, QC
    It's a clone bro. A replica. If by chance your new system failed to boot or just feel like restarting from your old OSX, just press the Option key while booting then select that clone drive and presto! You can even use/boot to that clone on another Intel Mac machines.
     
  5. ijingo

    ijingo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Okay. Just wondering the advantages you have in mind why should I restore all where i can just do the upgrade and install. Not erase then restore all. anyways, thanks for the input.
     
  6. dryxzzz

    dryxzzz Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    P8, QC
    The point is... not necessarily to "erase and restore all" but to be sure when things won't turn-out as expected. You can go back without restoring at all, just boot-up from the clone drive without touching what you have upgraded and installed.
     
  7. ijingo

    ijingo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    That makes sense, backing up the whole thing is the best move.
     
  8. dryxzzz

    dryxzzz Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    P8, QC
    All you have to do is allocate a separate partition for the Carbon Copy Cloner to use, then set the rest of your external drive space for TM back-up and/or additional storage.

    What's the capacity of the external drive anyway? It should have a capacity of more than double of the internal drive.
     
  9. ijingo

    ijingo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    I have a 1TB. Haven't downloaded CCC yet. found Super Duper but haven't done anything yet. If i use CCC, possible pala na ipartition yung external for clone and the rest back up via TM. will go over the instructions of CCC. if I understand hopefully.
     
  10. Macmon

    Macmon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,338
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    QC
    superduper can clone it also. the trial version can do the full backup. What it wont do is incremental. But since you are upgrading the trial version will do.
     
  11. ijingo

    ijingo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    I opted to use my WD 320GB. partitioned it as a Time Machine Back up and an external hard drive. Forgot to format the external partition to DOS. I think i can still reformat that.

    After back up, installed Snow and now Im reviewing it. The finder is lagging, pictures tend to load slower. Don't know why.
     
  12. mystavros

    mystavros Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    3
    did you checked what other processes that might be running in the background?
     
  13. dryxzzz

    dryxzzz Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    P8, QC
    Perhaps Spotlight is doing its indexing on newly attached hard drive. Let Activity Monitor check it. Spotlight tends to index drives initially. It will normalize when its through.
     
  14. gpo74

    gpo74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    quezon City
    guys regarding WD. I have a WD 320GB I made my Backup yesterday since I was planning to get a SL hopefully today. It kept asking me to format my WD before it will backup my files to the WD and that is what I did since my WD was brand new and no files were in it yet. Now after reformat I was able to backup my files but now I cant access my WD using my PC. I still would like to use my WD Passport for my PC also. Hope somebody can help me. para hindi rin masayang yung WD ko. thanks in advance
     
  15. glennp00

    glennp00 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem.also how do you partition the external wd?
     
  16. macjerk

    macjerk Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Download MacDrive link >http://www.mediafour.com/products/macdrive/ and, install it on your Windows PC
     
  17. pilgrim28

    pilgrim28 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Makati
    Did you use TimeMachine to do the backup, if yes, the format would not be recognized by WXP.

    Try to partition using Disk Utilities and create 2 partitions:
    1. For TimeMachine Mac OS Extended (Journaled)
    2. For Windows - try FAT32, If you have NTFS32 and Macfuse on your Mac, format the partion to NTFS

    did this on my 1TB external HD for backups of TimeMachine and Windows Stuff. HTH
     
  18. glennp00

    glennp00 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    any alternative thats free?
     
  19. macjerk

    macjerk Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Torrents? :redface:
     
  20. gpo74

    gpo74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    quezon City
    How do you partition? I have no knowledge how to do this. a step by step guide will be very much be appreciated. thanks again
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!