Azureus NAT error

Discussion in 'OS X and OS X Apps' started by renfield, Aug 21, 2006.

  1. renfield

    renfield Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive installed the intel-based build of azureus but it seems that i have a NAT problem? can anyone help me which port i should be using?
     
  2. anchorite

    anchorite Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re: Azureus on macbook

    Hi renfield.

    This usually happens if the builtin firewall is turned ON. You can turn it off but a better solution is to create a new 'Allow Rule' for azureus.

    System Prefs > Sharing > Firewall

    If "Firewall On", keep it ON. Then,

    Press New.
    Port Name: Other
    TCP Port Number(s): 17077
    UDP Port Number(s): *keep this blank*
    Description: Azureus TCP/17077
    Press OK.
    Make sure your newly created rule is CHECKED.

    Then do the NAT test in azureus again.

    Report success. :)

    HTH.
     
  3. renfield

    renfield Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Azureus on macbook

    hmm, anchorite. i tried doing this pero me nat error pa rin
     
  4. lamski

    lamski PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Makati, Philippines
  5. renfield

    renfield Account Suspended
    ERASED FROM EXISTENCE

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Azureus on macbook

    guys, thanka a lot for the help but isnt there anyone here who has the same setup as mine (macbook+azureus for intel based macs) so that i can just copy what he/she did?
     
  6. rexjc

    rexjc Guest

    Re: Azureus on macbook

    i have an intel based mac (mbp)... had the same problem... tried anchorites solution and it worked! did the NAT test and it's ok now. oh, i didn't use the same port number. i used another one. go to preferences/connection and click on good port choices.

    are you on a wireless router? i now plug in the ethernet cable for a faster connection.....
     
  7. Bogey

    Bogey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Richmond, BC/Greenhills
    need help on Azareus NAT error

    I downloaded Azareus and as I always get a NAT error when it comes to testing the port.
    This is the first time I've tried to use a torrent application so I have no idea what to do.

    Your help would be greatly appreciated.

    My downloads are really slow with the NAT error:confused:
     
  8. antz

    antz Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quezon City
    #8 antz, Dec 9, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
  9. Kenneth

    Kenneth Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,195
    Likes Received:
    3
  10. anchorite

    anchorite Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re: need help on Azareus NAT error

    This has been discussed already. Please see this thread and my reply.

    Hope that helps.

    :)
     
  11. skinhead

    skinhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Azareus NAT error

    this is also my problem before NAT error and DHT firewalled, specially when your on a router... port forward and UPnP is the answer..

    also to those who are planning on buying a new router and using a torrent please do check this link...


    http://forums.bitcomet.com/index.php?showtopic=935
     
  12. surgfish

    surgfish Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila
    Re: Azareus NAT error

    Hi! I just installed azureus on my new iMac, thing is a message saying there is an update for this software, i clicked update and it starts downloading the update, but when it finishes downloading, it cannot be installed an we're back to square one prompting me for another update, what should I do?
     
  13. Maccess

    Maccess Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Azareus NAT error

    turn off automatic updates in the preferences, go to azureus web page and download the complete installer for the new version.
     
  14. mendozil

    mendozil Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Azareus NAT error

    yup, after following what anchorite did (although in mine i also put the SAME number in the UDP box) next would be to port forward your router.
     
  15. kaloyster

    kaloyster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    Re: Azareus NAT error

    Ditch Azureus, use Transmission.
     
  16. imarco

    imarco New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Azareus NAT error

    i do have the same prompt on my mac.
    by the way guys what's your ISP? if youre using SmartBro like me, well
    maybe that's our problem. i dont use a router but i have the same prompt.
     
  17. ardy_g

    ardy_g Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Antipolo City
    Re: Azareus NAT error

    just follow the suggestion of anchorite...you need to do port forwarding on your mac using smart bro,i was checking my cousins smartbro ealier and saw a couple of settings that you have to tinker with for you to get azureus working.same thing even when using windows,there are settings you have to tinker with as well.
     
  18. Bulakbol

    Bulakbol Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Azareus NAT error

    This NAT error is driving me nuts. Sigh.
     
  19. lnara

    lnara Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Azareus NAT error

    Anyone using SmartBro will experience some difficulty with NAT, as they do not assign you a unique IP Address. The IP address they give you is from their router, so you will receive a 192.x.x.x IP instead of an IP address like 2x.x.x.x. What I've found to be helpful in bypassing this issue is to find torrents that are able to cope with this issue.
     
  20. pael

    pael Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Taguig
    I have configured port forwarding for my mac. however, I also wanted to configure port forwarding on the parallels+windows installation. how can I do this? :)
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!