AutoCAD via Parallels Desktop

Discussion in 'OS X and OS X Apps' started by tweek, Aug 6, 2006.

  1. tweek

    tweek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    150
    Anyone running AutoCAD within Parallels Desktop?
     
  2. Bogey

    Bogey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Richmond, BC/Greenhills
    i'm gonna watch this thread closely coz it would also be very ideal if i could run autocad in my mac
     
  3. mondp

    mondp Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    If youre using intel base mac why don't you install windows via boot camp so you can install Autocad.
     
  4. tweek

    tweek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    150
    dual booting is a pain for just 1 app you just need so a virtualized OS is much more ideal. bootcamp's purpose is to allow Windows-depedents to slowly ween off Windows and the occassional game of Quake 4.
     
  5. Bogey

    Bogey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Richmond, BC/Greenhills
    i'm still using a PB 12" G4, 1.5... I'm also looking at alternatives to autocad like vectorworks. ZForgive me if this if off topic, but can a cad file be read and modified by vectorworks or sketchup?
     
  6. tweek

    tweek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    150
    you may have better luck getting your question answered if you created a thread for your concern. people who will click on this thread will know AutoCAD & Parallels Desktop.
     
  7. arcbam

    arcbam Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    manila
    any updates on this setup? ...AutoCAD on parallels or boot camp
     
  8. josecarlo1129

    josecarlo1129 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    West Coast
    You could run it (on Parallel) but it'll be best if you will run this through Windows (via)bootcamp. No issues at all even the other known Autodesk stuffs. I am using it for years now.
     
  9. arcbam

    arcbam Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    manila
    thanks josecarlo1129. just curious, how much ram do you have on your system when running autocad on bootcamp?
     
  10. josecarlo1129

    josecarlo1129 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    West Coast
    Currently, I have a 2gb ram on board. Even running 3D Studio Max.
     
  11. designerd

    designerd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    On what machine, josecarlo? :)
     
    #11 designerd, Oct 21, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2007
  12. josecarlo1129

    josecarlo1129 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    West Coast
    I am using a MacBook Pro(15.4).
     
  13. arcbam

    arcbam Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    manila
    what version of autocad do use by the way?
    thanks again
     
  14. g5i

    g5i Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use autocad 2007 on parallels with 512mb allocated ram. I have a total of 1.5gb on my 1.8ghz mbp. Runs fine. I think its more convenient this way rather than having to reboot and use bootcamp
     
  15. Bogey

    Bogey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Richmond, BC/Greenhills
    I use autocad via bootcamp. if i just need to open the cad files while in OS X, i use eDrawings. its free by the way.
     
  16. Jarel

    Jarel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have anyone tried this on bootcamp via virtualization?
     
  17. arcbam

    arcbam Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    manila
    has anyone tried autocad in leopard thru bootcamp?
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!