Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 48

iPad 3G Can't Register Globe Micro Sim Prepaid

This is a discussion on iPad 3G Can't Register Globe Micro Sim Prepaid within the iPad, iPhone and iPod touch forums, part of the Hardware MUG - Troubleshooting and Discussion category; Hi All, I purchased an Ipad 3G a day after the official Philippines release date. I was pleased to see ...

  1. #1
    Lurker guyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Age
    49
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation iPad 3G Can't Register Globe Micro Sim Prepaid

    Hi All,

    I purchased an Ipad 3G a day after the official Philippines release date. I was pleased to see it came with a Globe Prepaid Micro Sim. I loaded it all up and set it up with itunes, but did not bother with the Sim (except for inserting it) since most of my locations have fast WiFi.

    A few days ago I tried to register the sim, I downloaded Globe Services for iPad, and put in the phone number and serial number as directed. Nothing happened. After a while I gave up.

    Today I decided to try again, this time I got "Error Registering Sim"

    I called Globe, they confirmed that it was working fine, but did not know how to help me register the sim, and told me to go back to Power Mac and show them the problem.

    No doubt at Power Mac they'll say it's a Globe problem.

    Has anyone encountered this problem, or know how to get around it?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Newbie helloluis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Eastwood
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: iPad 3G Can't Register Globe Micro Sim Prepaid

    I also had some minor issues getting my iPad to work with Globe but all I needed to do to resolve it was reset the Network Settings. I assume you've done that? And added the Globe APN as well? If so, then you need to bring that to a Globe business center and have someone look at it. They usually have guidelines for diagnosing these problems, at at the very least, Globe could provide you with another microsim to see if the problem is specific to that card.

    Good luck!

  3. #3
    Apple Genius Dave_D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ortigas Center, Pasig
    Posts
    2,356

    Default Re: iPad 3G Can't Register Globe Micro Sim Prepaid

    The Globe Services for iPad doesn't currently work.

    This is a known issue acknowledged by the Developer himself.

    You'll have to wait until Globe resolves it.

  4. #4
    Mac Lover i-patrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Ortigas
    Posts
    167

    Default Re: iPad 3G Can't Register Globe Micro Sim Prepaid

    Yup, Globe Services is not working at the moment. However, once you put Cellular Data to ON and got a Globe Signal, then your SIM should be OK. Just key in the APN settings and it will work just fine.
    parted ways with my seldom used apple devices. now it's just me, my iphone 4 and my mbp. i know your new owners will take care of you.

  5. #5
    Mac Lover AlexG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    135
    Real Name
    Alex Geslani

    Default Re: iPad 3G Can't Register Globe Micro Sim Prepaid

    Confirmed that as well with my sister's ipad two weeks back. The Globe services for Ipad is not working although you can use the SIM for data access.

  6. #6
    Mac Fanatic macmackie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    500
    Liked
    1 times

    Default Re: iPad 3G Can't Register Globe Micro Sim Prepaid

    smart's prepaid micro sim works fine. no settings, no applications done. no fuss. i just bought one, inserted it in my ipad then viola! i can decently surf via 3g. i load it up via pasaload or eload. it's still unreliable but at least it's decent. i don't understand globe.

  7. #7
    Mac Freak mackymd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Manila
    Posts
    1,314
    Liked
    38 times
    Real Name
    Macky Faylona

    Default Re: iPad 3G Can't Register Globe Micro Sim Prepaid

    My brother also had that same issue. I did a network reset and then put in the apn and it's working now.
    MB air 11.6, 2.8 Core i7 8gig RAM 256gig SSD, SG Note. IPhone 4S, Ipad 3 64gig 4G, OMD

  8. #8
    Lurker guyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Age
    49
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: iPad 3G Can't Register Globe Micro Sim Prepaid

    Thanks for the reply, yes I added the APN and messed around with switching it on off resetting everything, the network etc etc... still no joy.

    I guess I'll have to do as you say and pop into Globe... err well wait around a lot until someone see me.

    I went back to Power Mac and explained my problem, they tried everything I had tried and then shrugged and said it was a promotion, as if that made it worthless and explains why it never worked.

    I think Ill just apply for a prepaid data sim at Globe or Smart.


  9. #9
    Apple Genius PowerPee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Fortress of Solitude
    Age
    40
    Posts
    2,419
    Liked
    376 times
    Real Name
    Perry

    Default Re: iPad 3G Can't Register Globe Micro Sim Prepaid

    That's why... I kept on checking the balance with the globe app for my microsim and it does not work. =D
    "Never regret the choices you make, just believe in yourself & have faith. Life isn't perfect, it's a blend of joy & sorrow but wherever life leads you, its because of a purpose."
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/powerpee/sets
    https://www.facebook.com/pages/Tech-...59704647396466 (custom sleeves for gadgets)

  10. #10
    Mac User roachy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    64

    Default Re: iPad 3G Can't Register Globe Micro Sim Prepaid

    The globe app currently does not work due to an expired server or something like that. So it is pretty pointless to use that right now. Globe customer service are so useless with any tech support on the iPad or iPhone and I can't believe that they're not even familiar with the globe app.

    As for the APN, make sure that it is www.globe.com.ph or http.globe.com.ph and NOT internet.globe.com.ph. I noticed that when I inserted the free prepaid sim it had the internet.globe.com.ph APN which is for postpaid.





 
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 07-11-2013, 06:36 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •