Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 62

Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration

This is a discussion on Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration within the iPad, iPhone and iPod touch forums, part of the Hardware MUG - Troubleshooting and Discussion category; I have a 1st generation iPhone with a prepaid Globe SIM running version 2.2.1 firmware. When navigating to Settings -> ...

  1. #1
    Newbie galaceuriel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration

    I have a 1st generation iPhone with a prepaid Globe SIM running version 2.2.1 firmware. When navigating to Settings -> General -> Network -> Cellular Data Network, I have below the settings configured on my iPhone:

    APN: http.globe.com.ph
    Username: globe
    Password: globe

    Regarding these settings, I have 2 questions:

    1. When I connect to Globe's mobile network using the above settings, do I use EDGE or GPRS?
    2. I read on Globe's iPhone site that all I needed to connect to their mobile network was to configure the APN. As such, can I omit the username and password or are these both necessary to connect to the internet?

  2. #2
    Mac Fanatic viral_variance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    512

    Default Re: Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration

    1. Depends on your location, but your best signal should be EDGE

    2. you can omit the username and password, leave it blank.
    your APN should be inet.globe.com.ph
    Canon 1ds Mark III | EF-S 10-22mm | EF 24-70 L | EF 70-200 f2.8 IS L | EF 200mm f2.8 | Mac Pro | Mac OS X Server | I love signatures, i can pretend that i own this stuff

    Project Viral

  3. #3
    Newbie galaceuriel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but if I'm not mistaken, is it not that that APN, assuming 'inet' is short for 'internet', is solely for the use of postpaid subscribers? Also, in an unrelated issue, for some reason, when I send a message to 222 to determine my account balance, it always says I have 16 free texts but I'm never able to use them. Oh, and I sometimes can't load websites when connected to EDGE / GPRS / Certain Wi-Fi hotspots. Any suggested fixes?
    Last edited by galaceuriel; 04-20-2009 at 06:26 PM.

  4. #4
    Apple Genius rdy0329's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4,510
    Liked
    133 times
    Real Name
    Richard Dy

    Default Re: Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration

    for prepaid, it should be http.globe.com.ph > trust me
    |MacBook Pro 13 inch 2.4Ghz 4GB 250GB Mountain Lion 10.8.5|iPhone 5s Gray iOS 7.0.2|iPad Mini iOS 7.0.2|

  5. #5
    Mac Lover carlo22x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mandaluyong City, Philippines
    Age
    28
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration

    Yes for prepaid it's http.globe.com.ph with username globe and password globe. inet.globe.com.ph won't work with prepaid subscriptions
    CARLO
    13" MacBook Pro Early 2011

  6. #6
    Mac Fanatic viral_variance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    512

    Default Re: Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration

    oh okie, that was my setting before on my P1i. i haven't tried it with the iPhone anyway
    Canon 1ds Mark III | EF-S 10-22mm | EF 24-70 L | EF 70-200 f2.8 IS L | EF 200mm f2.8 | Mac Pro | Mac OS X Server | I love signatures, i can pretend that i own this stuff

    Project Viral

  7. #7
    Apple Genius loko__loko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4,029
    Liked
    7 times

    Default Re: Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration

    btw, i think if you dont put anything (blank) you can still access
    when everybody calls nokia... i answered iPhone; when people peek at windows... i stared at MAC; when humans aim w/ canon... i shoot with Łeica; when they swim with padi... i dive with Naui; when all men wear Hanes... i wear none
    Follow Me twet twet!

  8. #8
    Newbie toughbrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Quezon City
    Posts
    45

    Default Re: Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration

    wow! thanks to this thread. i finally got my iPhone to work and surf the net. thanks a lot guys!!

  9. #9
    Newbie exxentrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    18
    Liked
    1 times

    Default Re: Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration

    mine doesnt work with those settings.. is it because of my old sim?

  10. #10
    Watching Your Language bad_boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Manila
    Posts
    3,743
    Liked
    130 times
    Real Name
    Volts Sanchez

    Default Re: Globe Cellular Data Network Configuration

    ^Which particular settings are you trying? Are you pre- or postpaid? Have you had your MMS/GPRS activated?
    Macbook Pro Core i5 2.4Ghz/iPad Mini 32GB Wi-Fi (Black)/Nexus S/iPhone 4 32GB (Black)/iPhone 3GS 32GB (Black)/iPhone 2G 8GB/iPod Touch G3 32GB/Nintendo DS Lite (Black)/Panasonic FS7 (Black)





 
Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •