I pimped my Macpro (a bit)...

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by v8designstudio, Dec 8, 2011.

  1. v8designstudio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Subic Bay
    I have long wanted to see how fast I can get this machine to perform...

    So i put up 2 80gb SSDs in raid 1 as my start-up disk...

    [​IMG]



    And added a little bit more RAM...

    [​IMG]


    Hihihi....
     
  2. gadgetmonger

    gadgetmonger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    151
    Do you have any metrics on the startup speed compared to before? That thing must be blazingly fast!
     
  3. v8designstudio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Subic Bay
    The only measurements i can give would be an actual account. The startup is similar to any SSD-fitted mac, imac or laptop - about 22 seconds from pressing power button to ready to use with the entire Creative Suite 5 all open and ready to use.

    Its in the renders and previews that this momma shows you its teeth. Hihihi...
     
  4. alikishi

    alikishi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quezon City
    isn't raid 1 mirroring? shouldn't the performance be the same with a single SSD?
     
  5. iCaduceus

    iCaduceus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    26 GB i only got 8 that must be crazy fast... but on that second thought 8 is already fast for me, just wondering where you gonna used 26GB?
     
  6. v8designstudio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Subic Bay
    Yes, it is.
    I read from some forum somewhere that SSDs can get faulty, especially on continuous read-write processes. So instead of a single SSD, i doubled it. But since they are mirrored, it only reflects a single capacity of 80 instead of 160. Raid 1's redundancy is good.

    Yeah i know, probably just a waste. 8gb is indeed enough.
    I'm rooting for everymac.com's upgrade to 96gb just for the fun of it.
    But that'll have to wait.

    Im telling Santa about my quadruple 30-inch display setup. Hopefully, his sleigh doesn't get tangled near Spratlys.
     
  7. gadgetmonger

    gadgetmonger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    151
    How much did you get the SSDs for and where?
     
  8. lsalapare

    lsalapare Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,197
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    ..(~_-),,
    That's insanely fast marlo.. you really must have a big pocket to customise your macpro knowing that you recently replaced an ATI video card..:p
     
  9. alikishi

    alikishi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quezon City
    Then the performance should be the same as if it were a single SSD system? :) (assuming all else are equal of course)
     
  10. v8designstudio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Subic Bay
    The SSDs are your regular Intel X-25Ms mounted on Stardom Pro Drives, just the same as the usual push-pull drive mounts which i got from my local supplier Dataworx. The SSDs are about 11k a piece and the Pro Drive 2520 about 6k. The SSDs are too expensive for their storage, but it IS fast, and their is not much of a choice.

    Oist! that pocket thing is true only literally, as my pants are waaay bigger than yours at size tooot-tooot 40 (There...i said it). Peeps could get the wrong idea here you know, wahahahaaa...

    Yes. Just the same. Only more secure. Less headaches.
     
  11. ditoy_eagle

    ditoy_eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,187
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Blue Ridge QC
    Wow that's a mean machine bro!
     
  12. MACkulet

    MACkulet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    26GB? Drool... I could use that for FCP editing. Matinde, grabe. I hate your Mac! ;)
     
  13. teejay

    teejay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila + Olongapo City
    26GB of RAM! That, crazy! Lupit mo talaga Marlo! :)
     
  14. jaijin

    jaijin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9,120
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    How mch would that much RAM cost? haha
     
  15. v8designstudio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Subic Bay
    I was thinking, in order to save time, a little bit of pimping might work in my favor and yes it did.

    I hate it too. Dang costly to do these no-return-no-exchange-experiments

    Teej, i still dont have the balls to do your suggestion of Raid 0. But we'll get there. I can maybe trust those Intel SSD 710 series but mannnn... it is off the roof! Dun muna tayo sa mura at this time.

    The RAMs Jai aren't that expensive. In fact, i saw a window of opportunity to pimp because an 8gb upgrade of the 667 DDR2 is more expensive than the 12gb upgrade of the 1066 DDR3. So i pimped this one and left the 667s alone. The Macpro comes out of the box at 6gb on 6 sticks, i bought a 24gb kit of 6 sticks, then retained the other original 2 which all adds up to 26 on all 8 slots.
     
  16. juanp

    juanp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    alabanger
    Actually more ram doesn't mean faster. Most apps just needs 8gb of ram to run. Having more ram will just give you more room for workspace. Try benching 8gbram vs 26gb ram at the same MHz. It will give you the same score. If you want to have a faster ram. I'm assuming you are using a 1333 or 1600mhz ram chips. Try putting a 1800-2100mhz and you will feel the big boost in speed.

    What a beast you got... That's real pimping... Mac desktops still rocks!
     
  17. rbenzon

    rbenzon Super
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    7,332
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    been thinking of SSD-ing my mac pro too, since my MBA outboots my 8-core mac pro.

    but my pimping got sidetracked by 'ho, 'ho, 'hos. ;)
     
  18. enzo91778

    enzo91778 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    2
    dddaaammmnnn 26GB memory that's insanely Hardcore I only have 8GB memory Drooooollll
     
  19. yzane

    yzane Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    QC, Philippines
    one day. when I get the money... :D
     
  20. raypin

    raypin PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,257
    Likes Received:
    1,069
    Mmmm..... the point is: pimping/upgrading/customizing is its own reward. Congratulations on owning one mean desktop machine. That's why I love desktop-class machines. Ahhh...quad 30" monitors? Now that will definitely unleash the green-eyed monster in me :)
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!