Globe Plan Zero (for those who want to disconnect from Globe)

Discussion in 'iPad, iPhone, iPod touch and Apple Watch' started by King, Dec 13, 2014.

  1. macmacoy

    macmacoy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philippines
    Ang CHEAP talaga ng Globe for recycling old numbers
     
    paul_s likes this.
  2. jetan

    jetan PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3,320
    Likes Received:
    820
    no more plan zero. the lowest plan they'll offer now is plan 499 with 3gb data capable of rollover
     
  3. DON2003

    DON2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,493
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Binondo, Manila
    Globe's Plan Zero with maintenance fee is a joke,
    Smart Freedom plan is the true Plan Zero postpaid, but sadly its not offer anymore
     
    jetan likes this.
  4. jetan

    jetan PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3,320
    Likes Received:
    820
    true. i got 3 freedom plan before they pulled it off their system. its just for a backup.
     
  5. Fervish

    Fervish Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    57
    I was just offered 30 minutes ago by retention 02-730-1300 the Plan Zero with 50.00 maintenance fee.
     
  6. chluna

    chluna New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila
    I second this. I just had my account converted to this plan just now.
     
  7. duncan

    duncan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    35
    did you ask for the plan zero. or you requested to terminate your line, then they offered the plan zero.
     
  8. duncan

    duncan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    35
    they offered me the freedom plan when i request termination of my account.
     
  9. tortillas

    tortillas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    PH
    Are u referring to Smart's freedom plan? Didn't know they offer that upon request of account termination.

    I tried the termination spiel on Globe about a year ago. But no Plan Zero was offered.
     
  10. chluna

    chluna New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila
    In my case, I told the CSR that I travel frequently and for long term which means I cannot fully use my plan when I'm abroad, but would like to keep my current number if at all possible without incurring fees and without repeatedly applying for temporary deactivation. Processing was quick and easy, to my surprise.
     
  11. jetan

    jetan PhilMUG Addict Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3,320
    Likes Received:
    820
    Good for you. I was asking about this when I had my line terminated then the CSR told me it's not offered. I just asked what's the best deal they can offer
     
  12. chluna

    chluna New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila
    It probably depends on the CSR that you stumbled upon. Consistency is not their strong suit, I suppose.
     
    l7224 likes this.
  13. ignite

    ignite Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    18
    How does plan zero work? its just 50 pesos maintenance fee plus all of your consumption for the period?
     
  14. Ejaxene

    Ejaxene Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    74
    @chluna definitely the staff manning the FB account don't offer the Plan Zero...
     
  15. xtine

    xtine Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    46
    I was just offered Globe's Plan Zero a while ago. The CSR I spoke to told me I could avail of prepaid promos under this plan. If this is true, this might actually be a better deal than most of Globe's current plan offerings. Can anyone verify?
     
  16. cybersniper

    cybersniper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,045
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    Imus, Cavite
    a lil off topic here...

    Since we can have Globe SIM cards replaced with old number being retained, is there a way that we can convert a Prepaid number into a Post-Paid line? I'm using a very old number (about 13 years old) - and it's a vanity SIM. TIA!
     
  17. King

    King Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    163
  18. Don Pao

    Don Pao Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    51
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Metro Manila
    Hi

    Does globe still offer plan zero? 6 months ago i was not offered plan zero when i tried to terminate my line and i insisted if they can convert it to plan zero. Opted for the plan 399 now 6months contract is finish.

    Does anybody tried to switch to plan zero lately?

    Thanks
     
  19. King

    King Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    163
    I've experienced before with Globe that each phone agent will tell you a different story to get you to spend more on your plans. I think they're incentivized to do this.

    So what I do is when I do not get the answer that I want from them I say good bye then call again trying to find a phone agent who can get me what I want.
     
  20. Don Pao

    Don Pao Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    51
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Metro Manila
    Gee that’s crazy. Will try this hopefully not to waste time with them.

    same with pldt haha last week requested bridge mode first rep no 2nd rep yes. Now its in progress taking ages just to activate bridge mode
     

Share This Page

  • About PhilMUG

    Since the mid-1990s, PhilMUG (formerly the Philippine Macintosh Users Group) has grown to become not just the Philippines’ but one of the world’s foremost Apple user groups. Our online community brings together thousands of members from the Philippines and around the world for the latest news and discussions covering all Apple products and related hardware and software. Anyone can join PhilMUG, from newbies to experts, subject to our membership rules and guidelines.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Buy us a beer!

    The staff works very hard to make sure that PhilMUG is running 24/7. Care to buy us a beer or help out with our hosting fees? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!